null

Ginger Fresh Essential Oil

$26.40
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $6.60 AUD

Description

100-pure-and-natural-awo.pnggmo-synthetic-free-awo.pngno-animal-testing-awo.pngvegan-friendly-awo.pngrecyclable-packaging-awo.pngdangerous-goods-awo.png

Ginger Fresh Essential Oil

Carrying an aroma that can be described as incredibly fresh, lemony and somewhat spicy, AWO’s 100% pure Ginger Fresh Essential Oil is rich in essential oil benefits that are best known for their antioxidizing, anti-inflammatory and antinausea properties. When compared to Ginger Essential Oil, which is derived from dried ginger roots and carries a much earthier scent, our Ginger Fresh Oil is extracted from the fresh ginger roots and has a far sweeter and zesty essence that is reminiscent of freshly grated ginger.

On top of this, many have found the benefits of Ginger Fresh Oil to be an effective agent for the following:

  • The most well-established benefit of Ginger Fresh Essential Oil is its ability to alleviate symptoms of nausea and vomiting. Because of this, it is commonly used by those who experience travel and motion sickness.
  • Ginger Fresh Oil contains a very high level of antioxidants which are known to reduce oxidative stress, a factor contributing to various health issues.
  • This essential oil is also known to exert powerful anti-inflammatory properties that have been seen to assist with reducing pain and swelling. Because of this, the benefits of Ginger Fresh Essential Oil are known to help those with osteoarthritis, rheumatism and joint swelling.
  • Other evidence suggests that Ginger Fresh Oil is effective in protecting cardiovascular function; it has been seen to suppress excessive coughing and common symptoms of asthma.

Not to mention, Ginger Fresh Essential Oil blends well with a variety of different essential oils. For those wanting to create an invigorating and energising essential oil blend, combine Ginger Fresh Oil with Bergamot essential oil, Frankincense, Grapefruit, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin or Sweet Orange essential oils. Additionally, Ginger Fresh Oil blends well with Cedarwood, Clove, Coriander, Eucalyptus, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

*Dangerous Goods: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.

Diffusing:

  • To create an invigorating and energising atmosphere, add a few drops of Ginger Fresh Essential Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace.
  • Because of its ability to energise and stimulate the mind, Ginger Fresh Oil is the perfect essential oil to diffuse in any office or study space.

Topical Application:

  • You can add a few drops of Ginger Fresh Essential Oil to a carrier oil to create a soothing and relaxing massage oil or skin serum.
  • We always recommend a 2-4% dilution for skin application and a 1-2% dilution for facial application.

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinalis
Other Names: Fresh Ginger Essential Oil
Plant Part: Fresh Root / Rhizome
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Madagascar

Ginger Fresh Essential Oil Safety

  • Essential Oils are extremely potent and can cause serious harm if used incorrectly.
  • In line with the Therapeutic Goods Act, we do not recommend ingesting essential oils without the guidance of a registered Aromatherapist or Naturopath.
  • Essential oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
  • Avoid using Ginger Fresh Essential Oil during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
  • To avoid possible skin sensitivity, dilute prior to topical application.

Buy Ginger Fresh Essential Oil Online

Extracted from the fresh roots/rhizomes of the Zingiber officinalis botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Ginger Fresh Essential Oil is ethically sourced using the steam distillation method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure essential oils offering affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality essential oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.