null

Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil

$29.70
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $7.42 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(45 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure-dg-.png

100% Pure Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil

You’ll no doubt be aware of frankincense’s long history as a potent incense. With its earthy, woody aroma mingled with spicy, fruity notes, Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil has been used over millennia in spiritual rituals. Calming and comforting if you’re feeling anxious, stressed or nervous, it’s still used by many religions today, and of course Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is great for meditation, helping to clear and focus your mind.

One of our best sellers, Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil is also known for its many medicinal benefits, particularly when it comes to the respiratory system. When diffused or inhaled, it helps strengthen your immune system against colds and flu, and assists in relieving the symptoms of bronchitis, congestion and asthma.

Frankincense Olibanum Oil is also great for skincare, assisting in alleviating blemishes, wrinkles, stretchmarks, scars and minor wounds. Plus it’s known to help balance both oily and mature, dry skin.

Bonus: A drift of frankincense blended with water in your diffuser will leave a room smelling fresh and fabulous for hours.

Frankincense Olibanum Essential Oil blends well with Basil, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Mandarin, Myrrh, Peppermint, Vetiver and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Frankincense Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for a natural immune booster.

Topical Use: Add Frankincense Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Other Names: Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil
Plant Part: Resin
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Somalia
Appearance: Clear, Pale Yellow in colour and Thin in consistency
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

-dg-logo.jpg Flammable Liquid: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.

45 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 4
    Frankinsence Essential oil

    Posted by Danielle on 13th Aug 2020

    Well packaged, great quality, awesome service.

  • 5
    Frankincense - an awesome essential oil

    Posted by Hussein on 20th Jul 2020

    The aroma that Frankincense emits gives me feelings of satisfaction, peace and relaxation.
    A drop or two in the diffuser completely annihilates the strongest of smells in the kitchen.

  • 4
    frankincense

    Posted by Maria Haines on 7th Jul 2020

    IT IS VERY GOOD

  • 4
    Frankincense oil

    Posted by Margaret Rigby on 3rd Jun 2020

    I was a bit cautious about trying this oil but glad I did I love it and will certainly order it again.

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Posted by Michelle Sartori on 26th May 2020

    This is just as good as I expected it to be. I've used it with Myrrh and Australian Sandalwood and it just smells divine. Will repurchase for sure. Super quick delivery too.

  • 5
    Frankincense

    Posted by Jodie on 21st May 2020

    My favourite essential oil of them frankincense AWO is the finest quality l love it - I won’t buy from any other supplier

  • 5
    Frankincense oil

    Posted by Sharon Breese on 31st Mar 2020

    I use a few drops in a diffuser every day it helps keep us safe with respiratory issues.

  • 5
    So lovely

    Posted by Amy Barbi on 27th Nov 2019

    This oil is definitely an essential in everybody's kits.

    Thank you AWO for the amazing and affordable oils.

  • 5
    I really enjoy using this product. It’s top quality

    Posted by Keith Frewen on 2nd Nov 2019

    I use this product for general aches and pains.