null

Basil Sweet Essential Oil

$8.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.20 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(10 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Basil Sweet Essential Oil

The uniquely evocative, sweet and slightly spicy aroma of AWO’s Basil Sweet Essential Oil will be familiar to nearly all of us. Originating in India, basil is one of the world’s oldest medicinal herbs. And with its renowned healing properties, you may be aware that Basil Sweet Essential Oil is still a sacred oil in India today.

With its soothing powers, Basil Sweet Essential Oil may be an effective treatment for depression, fainting, migraine, nausea and headaches. It’s also said to bring clarity and strength of mind to sufferers of stress, mental fatigue and exhaustion.

AWO’s Basil Sweet Essential Oil is the perfect addition to your essential oil blend and will add a fresh lift to your combination.

Basil Sweet Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Orange and Rosemary essential oils

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum

Other Name: Basil Sweet Methyl chavicol

Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Country of Origin: India

Safety: May irritate sensitive skin. Avoid during pregnancy

10 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 4
    beautiful product

    Posted by Laura Brasacchio on 26th May 2020

    nice

  • 5
    Great quality oils

    Posted by Tansy on 18th May 2020

    Love this product. Good quality essential oils. Used to buy essential oils from a more well known brand and feel this is on par but at a fraction of the price.

  • 5
    Basil sweet essential

    Posted by Jessica on 18th May 2020

    I love those oils that will pretty much blend with any others. This one is that for me.. every blend gets at least 2 to 3 drops of basil sweet.. its strong but sweet and traditions beautifully when diffused

  • 5
    Amazing benefits

    Posted by Nicole Link on 10th Mar 2020

    A great oil with a lovely fresh scent. I use this oil mixed in a carrier oil with peppermint and eucalyptus for a great muscle rub.

  • 5
    Basil!!

    Posted by Leanne on 6th Aug 2019

    Great quality and goes well with my other newly purchased oils.

  • 5
    Lovely oil

    Posted by NICOLE LINK on 30th Apr 2019

    I have diffused this oil 3 times now for a headache and it worked every time, so I'm more than impressed. Order arrives quickly and nice packaging.

  • 5
    high quality product

    Posted by pam on 9th Nov 2017

    I found the basil sweet oil to be of high quality, well presented and packaged. Fast delivery.

  • 5
    High Quality

    Posted by Unknown on 16th May 2017

    Crack open the top and the wonderful aroma hits you - so fresh! Yet another high quality AWO product. Yet again, it arrived within 7 days, perfectly packed for the long journey, and at the best price (for product as well as postage) that I can find anywhere. AWO provides the best, without the Hoopla! of other companies.

  • 5
    Wonderful

    Posted by Sarah Daly on 11th Aug 2016

    Great for uplifting