BERGAMOT ESSENTIAL OIL
Delightfully refreshing and citrusy, Bergamot Essential Oil is an aromatherapy favourite packed with properties excellent for physical and mental health.
Native to Italy, Bergamot was used historically in Italian folk medicine to help treat infections, diseases, fevers and skin conditions. Nowadays, the natural properties of Bergamot Oil are enjoyed the world over and said to benefit the mind and the body, with the potential to improve negativity and calm the nerves.
This cold-pressed oil derived from the fruit’s yellow rind contains a zesty and floral essence, both balancing and uplifting. As such, Bergamot finds itself the perfect addition to all manner of health and wellbeing products.
Use Bergamot topically with a carrier oil, in homecare remedies, or in a diffuser, and start appreciating its plentiful benefits.
- Because of its natural calming and uplifting properties, Bergamot Essential Oil is known to reduce nervous tension and negative emotions.
- Bergamot contains Linalool, a natural sedative that helps promote better rest and sleep.
- The antiseptic properties in Bergamot Essential Oil are said to support the immune system, working to fight infection and reduce fevers.
- An anti-inflammatory, Bergamot can help to reduce swelling, minimise growths and abscesses, and repair sores.
- Antibacterial properties in Bergamot act as a natural skin cleanser, helping combat acne and soothing more serious skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
- Containing Limonene, Bergamot Oil makes a great deodoriser and insect repellent.
Bergamot Oil Key Benefits:
- Can help regulate mood swings
- Known to help calm the mind
- Popular for overall immune support
- Helps minimise growths - abscesses, boils and cold sores
- May help alleviate skin conditions like psoriasis
- Skin cleansing properties can help fight acne
- Said to support a more restful sleep
- Makes a great room deodoriser
- Limonene content can help to repel insects
Bergamot Oil Therapeutic Properties:
Antibacterial, Antiseptic, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory, Relaxant, Immune Support
Bergamot Oil General Uses:
Aromatherapy, Household Cleaning, Skincare products, Personal Care, Soaps & Candles, Massage, Insect Repellent
Bergamot Oil Emotional Benefits:
Balancing, Regulating, Uplifting, Energising, Harmonising, Refreshing
How to use Bergamot Essential Oil
- Diffuse: Add a few drops to an aromatherapy diffuser or electric vaporiser and let the fresh aroma of Bergamot Oil fill your environment.
- Topically: Add 4-6 drops of Bergamot Oil to a 15ml roller bottle and top with Fractionated Coconut Oil to create an on-the-go balancing roller blend.
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of Bergamot Oil into a carrier oil, massage oil, or moisturiser to invigorate sore & fatigued muscles.
See topical dilution guide below for safe topical application
- Bath: Add a few drops of Bergamot Essential Oil to a warm bath to help ease tension & stress in the body & mind.
- Fast Remedy: Add 1-2 drops of Bergamot Oil to a tissue and inhale at a distance while ensuring that the oil does not come into direct contact with the skin. Alternatively, you can smell the oil directly from the bottle!
Note: Bergamot Essential Oil contains naturally occurring bergaptens or furo/furano-coumarins, which are known to cause skin phototoxicity. This means that when applied topically (even when diluted), this essential oil can cause skin sensitivity when exposed to sunlight, and in some cases cause burning. We recommend avoiding direct sunlight for 24h after topical application.
Alternatively, we also offer a Certified Organic Bergmot Essential Oil that has been debergaptenised, making it bergapten-free or non-phototoxic.
Topical Dilution Guidelines
Please note that the following guidelines are recommended for healthy adults:
- General Use: 2 – 4% dilution (4 – 8 drops per 10ml)
- Facial Application: 1 – 2% dilution (2 – 4 drops per 10ml)
Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia
INCI Name: Citrus bergamia Peel Oil
Cas Number: 8007-75-8
Ingredients: 100% Citrus bergamia oil
Plant Part: Fruit Rind
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Free flowing liquid
Colour: Light yellow to Green
Country of Origin: Italy
Aroma: Citrusy, Fresh, Slightly Floral
Bergamot Essential Oil Safety
- Essential oils are extremely potent and can cause serious harm if used incorrectly.
- In line with the Therapeutic Goods Act, we do not recommend ingesting essential oils without the guidance of a registered Aromatherapist or Naturopath.
- Essential oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
- Essential oils are very concentrated and are likely to cause irritation or reactions if applied directly to the skin. For this reason, we recommend diluting your essential oils before using topically (on the skin).
- Bergamot Essential Oil is phototoxic. This means that when applied topically (even diluted), this essential oil can cause skin sensitivity when exposed to sunlight, and in some cases cause burning. We recommend avoiding direct sunlight for 24h after topical application.
Buy Bergamot Oil Online
Obtained from the fruit rind of the Citrus bergamia botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Bergamot Essential Oil is ethically sourced and extracted using the cold pressing method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure essential oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality essential oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.
Dangerous Goods Notice:
This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.