Jojoba Oil Golden - Certified Organic*
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.
Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent for treating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.
Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts.
At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Other Names: Jojoba Oil Virgin, Jojoba Oil Cold Pressed
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Panama
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456
41 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
I love this product, good absorption and does not leave a greasy residue.
love it, part of my skincare regime - cant go without it.
Very happy with this Product.
I love this Jojoba oil ,beautiful colour and aroma. I always use when I remove face make up and use as face oil.
This is the best Jojoho Oil i have had, and I've tried a few before I found AWO
Really great oil, I use it as a cleanser to take off makeup and sunscreen every day and haven’t had any adverse affects (acne prone skin). Lasts a long time. Leaves my skin feeling more smooth and hydrated after double cleansing with a regular cleanser (don’t leave it on your skin) Would definitely recommend as a way to break down oils from makeup and sunscreen and add a smoothing effect
Pure quality LOVE
With the added bonus of being a certified organic oil, I really do like the fact this closely mimicks the sebum produced by our skin. I've started to use this for my personal skin care because it isn't a comdeogenic oil (therefore I am not as likely to have a breakout using this). This is well packed and has a light odour which doesn't take away from essential oils diluted using this.
Love, love, love it I use it for my vegan-friendly seal and its great.