JOJOBA OIL REFINED - CERTIFIED ORGANIC*
Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) Oil is a much-loved wax ester packed with powerful properties thought to benefit the body.
Historically used by Native Americans to treat wounds, this popular carrier oil derives from cold pressing the seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinensis. The refining process then produces a liquid that’s light in colour and odour, a perfect dilute for highly aromatic essential oils or an additive for fragrance-free cosmetics. Skin, in particular, loves the sebum-like properties in Organic Jojoba oil that deliver a much-needed moisture boost.
Long-lasting and highly nourishing, this organic carrier oil is a favourite for fans of aromatherapy and DIY skin care.
- Rich in Vitamins E, A, B, D, essential fatty acids and antioxidants, Jojoba is an effective skin regenerator and provides much-needed moisture and hydration.
- Chemical constituents like Oleic Acid act as an inflammatory to reduce pain, stiffness and swelling.
- Gadoleic Acid in Jojoba mimics the skin’s natural sebum, with consistent use said to prevent the over-production of natural oils that can cause acne.
- Moisturising properties make Jojoba excellent for providing long lasting hydration.
- Jojobas' antioxidant benefits are great for mature skin, helping to repair damaged skin cells, protect against harsh environmental factors, and reduce the appearance of fine lines & wrinkles.
- Light and easily absorbed, Jojoba Oil is kind to sensitive, oily and combination skin.
- In hair care, Jojoba Carrier Oil exerts powerful conditioning properties to help keep strands soft, shiny and hydrated, free from split ends and dandruff.
If you're looking for a Golden or Conventional grade, view our range of Jojoba Oils here.
Organic Jojoba Oil Key Benefits:
Properties in Jojoba Oil Refined Certified Organic provide multiple benefits:
- 100% natural plant origin
- Contains powerful antioxidants
- Rich in fatty acids that promote good health
- High in Vitamins E, A, B & D
- Suitable for all skin types
- Light consistency, easy to absorb
- Non-comedogenic – no clogging of pores
- Helps reduce appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
- Offers protection against UV rays
- Promotes softer, healthier hair and scalp
- Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory
- Non-oxidant properties – oil lasts for longer
Jojoba Oil Uses:
There are many popular uses for Jojoba Oil Refined Organic, including:
- Skin serums and moisturisers
- Hand creams
- Shampoos and conditioners
- Hair products
- Massage oils
- Body butter
- Animal care
- Baby care products
How to use Organic Jojoba Oil
There are many ways to enjoy Organic Jojoba Oil Refined. Here are some popular applications to try:
- Directly on the Skin: Enjoy Jojoba Oil as a facial serum, skin healer or an all-over body moisturiser. Apply to the skin on its own or combined with other Carrier Oils and safe levels of Essential Oils.
- Massage: Use straight or dilute 100ml of Jojoba Oil with a few drops of your favourite Essential Oil to create a hydrating and soothing massage oil.
- Diluting with Essential Oils: Jojoba Oil Refined makes a great base for diluting essential oils due to its low odour and easily absorbable nature.
- Hair Mask: Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil directly onto damp hair roots and ends to nourish and repair dry or damaged hair. Leave for a few minutes (or as long as possible) before shampooing well.
- Leave-in Hair Treatment: Jojoba Oils lightweight nature means it can be left in your hair. Apply a small amount of oil to your hands and run through the ends of your clean hair - best applied after washing (either before or after drying). A little goes a long way, so dont use too much, and allow about an hour for the oil to fully soak in.
- Skincare: Add Jojoba Oil to your home-made skin formulations - facial serums, body butter, lotions and moisturisers.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil
Other Names: Cold Pressed Jojoba Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil
Cas Number: 61789-91-1
EINECS Number: 612-381-6 / 289-964-3
Ingredients: 100% Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Oil
Plant Part: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined (Colour reduction process using organic clay and filteration)
Appearance: Clear, oily viscous liquid
Colour: Colourless to pale yellow
Country of Origin: Israel
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456
Jojoba Oil Safety & Storage
- Jojoba Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy & skincare products; therefore, our products are not food grade and for this reason we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
- Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.
- At cool temperatures, 100% Pure Jojoba Oils may go cloudy due to its wax content, and require gentle warming to return to its clear state. Wait for the wax to cool before any skin application.
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.
Dangerous Goods Notice:
This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.