null

Coconut Oil Refined Certified Organic

$24.20
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $6.05 AUD

Description

100-pure-and-natural-awo.pnggmo-synthetic-free-awo.pngno-animal-testing-awo.pngvegan-friendly-awo.pngrecyclable-packaging-awo.pngcertified-organic-logo-awo.png

AWO's Organic, Refined Coconut Oil is a Virgin Oil, that has been specially developed. In comparison to the Coconut Oil (Virgin) Certified Organic, it is much lighter in scent and only has a very mild coconut aroma, due to the refining process. However, the two oils are rather similar when it comes to the benefits:

  • When applied on the skin, Refined Coconut Oil is an excellent natural skin moisturiser and softener. It is highly valued when it comes to skincare as it penetrates and absorbs into the skin easily without clogging pores. For this reason, it can be particularly useful for soothing various skin conditions such as psoriasis, blisters and sunburn, as well as dry and cracked skin.
  • It is also a prominent ingredient in natural shaving creams, skin exfoliants, and soaps; in fact, it is commonly used in Cold Process Soap Making as it lathers well.
  • Refined Coconut Oil is also highly valued in haircare as it has been seen to boost volume, shine and growth while eliminating dandruff.

Please Note: Coconut Oil is white in colour and has a semi-solid consistency, however in warmer temperatures it can turn into a liquid state.

  • Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Refined Coconut Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
  • Directly on the Skin: Many Coconut Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.
  • Diluting with Essential Oils: Refined Coconut Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it can be used to create skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.
  • Hair Mask: You can also apply this oil directly on the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Obtained From: Copra

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Country of Origin: Sri Lanka
Appearance: Clear, Oily Liquid to White, Oily Solid (Temperature dependent)

Coconut Oil (Refined) Safety

  • Organic Refined Coconut Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade and for this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
  • Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
  • We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.

Buy Organic Coconut Oil (Refined) Online

Extracted from the copra of the Cocos nucifera botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Refined Coconut Oil is ethically sourced using the cold pressing and refining methods. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide. 

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456