Jojoba Oil For Hair: Benefits & Uses for Smoother, Stronger Hair - AWO

Published 29th May 2024

Jojoba Oil is a richly conditioning & balancing carrier oil. Here’s everything you need to know about Jojoba Oil to achieve stronger, shinier hair.

Jojoba Oil is richly conditioning, balancing and is also one of the most well-known carrier oils.

Better yet, it’s hypoallergenic and improves hair strength, shine and manageability. So, if you don’t already have Jojoba Oil in your hair care routine, it’s a great time to start. Here’s everything you need to know about Jojoba Oil to achieve stronger, shinier hair.


Firstly, What Is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is derived from the hard, oval nuts of the Jojoba plant by the cold pressing method. The result is a clear oil (although it's technically a wax ester) with a slighty nutty aroma.

Jojoba Oil is highly valued for its vitamins E and B, essential fatty acids, stearic acid, palmitic and palmitoleic acid, behenic acid and oleic acid content. It’s also widely known for its anti-inflammatory, emollient, antibacterial, healing and balancing properties.  

Jojoba Oil is non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic and carries a rich source of antioxidants that has been seen to promote healthy skin and hair.


4 Benefits Of Jojoba Oil For Hair

Jojoba Oil is a godsend for any hair care routine. It’s full of behenic acid, emollient and moisturising qualities that may help strengthen and promote healthy, shiny hair.

It's conditioning properties are widely known to help keep all hair types soft, shiny and hydrated.

1. May Regulate Oil Production

Jojoba Oil has many antifungal and antibacterial properties that are known to restore the scalp's natural moisture and PH glands. This means it can work to regulate oil production on the scalp whilst reducing oiliness - a godsend for those with oily hair.

2. Seen To Tame Curly Locks

Jojoba Oil has almost the same structure as human sebum, so it may help with building natural oil production and moisture retention. As curly hair types tend to produce less natural sebum, Jojoba Oil is fantastic for moisturising and taming curly locks. 

3. Known To Reduce Frizz

If you’re prone to frizz, Jojoba Oil may be exactly what your hair has been searching for. Jojoba Oil possesses rich conditioning properties that may help to manage dry, frizzy hair by sealing in moisture- especially when you apply it to damp hair.  

4. Believed To Promote Hair Growth

Jojoba Oil may help promote strong and thick hair as well as working to prevent hair loss. This is because Jojoba Oil is full of behenic acid along with naturally occuring emollient and moisturising qualities.


Popular Ways To Use Jojoba Oil For Hair

These are some of our favourite ways to enjoy the many benefits of Jojoba Oil for hair:

1. Apply To The Scalp For A Nourishing Hair Mask

Looking to revitalise dull, dry hair? Massage a few drops of Jojoba Oil directly to the scalp and allow it to soak for 30 minutes before rinsing.

2. Combine With Your Favourite Conditioner

If you want to boost the existing benefits of your favourite conditioner, add a few drops of Jojoba Oil to give your hair some extra shine. You can also add a few drops to your leave in conditioner to help prevent frizz.

3. Leave In Overnight For A Dandruff Fighting Treatment

To help combat dandruff and very dry hair, massage a few drops of Jojoba Oil into dry or slightly wet hair. Cover it with a showercap and shampoo it out in the morning for shiny, healthy locks.


How Does It Compare To Coconut Oil?

You may be wondering how Jojoba Oil compares to another popular hair treatment - Coconut Oil. Let's take a look:

It’s Moisturising

While Coconut Oil is good for moisturising the hair, Jojoba Oil has some more favourable qualities that make it the overriding choice. Jojoba Oil contains more saturated ingredients that allows it to better moisturise and treat hair.

It’s Odourless

If you are looking for a nourishing hair treatment but are tossing up between Coconut Oil or Jojoba Oil, one thing you may want to consider is smell. Coconut Oil has a distinctive smell whereas Jojoba Oil is near odourless.  

It’s Perfect for Oily Hair

The antibacterial and antifungal properties of Jojoba Oil have been seen to help remove dandruff and soothe the scalp. While Coconut also possesses these qualities, your scalp is more likely to readily accept Jojoba Oil without showing any side effects of oiliness.


How Do You Know If You Have Quality Jojoba Oil?

The quality and purity of Jojoba Oil will vary depending on where you purchase it from. For this reason, it’s important to keep your eye out for certain things to ensure you’re purchasing a quality carrier oil.  

Top 6 Things To Look For

  1. Look for Jojoba Oil’s Latin name, Simmondsia Chinensis, listed on the bottle. If a product doesn’t have the Latin name listed, it’s probably a mix of synthetic ‘fragrance oils’.   
  2. Oil packaging is in a dark glass bottle. This will prevent light and heat from damaging the oil.   
  3. The label clearly states ‘100% pure Jojoba Oil’. This will ensure the product isn’t blended with any other oils.  
  4. Be sure to check the expiry date if buying in store. 
  5. The product clearly states where the oil is from.  
  6. Be wary of a very low price. It could be an indicator of low quality or adulterated carrier oils.  

At AWO, we ethically source our Jojoba Oil from Panama and do not dilute it with any other ingredients. This means you’re getting exactly what you pay for, 100% pure Jojoba Oil naturally extracted via cold pressing. 


Considerations For Using Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is hypoallergenic so it is generally considered safe for topical use on most skin types. However there are some rare occasions in which Jojoba Oil may cause allergies. That's why we always recommend performing a skin patch test before incorporating Jojoba Oil into your routine.  

You should never ingest carrier oils. We also recommend storing your Jojoba Oil in a cool, dry place at room temperature, ensuring that they are not directly exposed to sunlight and are out of reach of children or pets. 


Fractionated Coconut Oil Uses and Benefits

Fractionated Coconut Oil has a host of benefits and is great carrier base that allows for the s

Jojoba Oil For Hair: Benefits & Uses for Smoother, Stronger Hair - AWO

Jojoba Oil is a richly conditioning & balancing carrier oil. Here’s everything you need to know

Jojoba Oil For Face: Benefits and Uses For Healthy, Radiant Skin - AWO

Jojoba Oil has a wealth of beneficial properties great for the face. Explore the benefits of us