Jojoba Oil For Face: Benefits and Uses For Healthy, Radiant Skin - AWO

Published 29th May 2024

Jojoba Oil has a wealth of beneficial properties great for the face. Explore the benefits of using pure Jojoba Oil to get healthy radiant skin.

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is a carrier oil rich in nutrients and is a highly effective natural moisturiser. It has a wealth of beneficial properties that have been shown to be great for treating signs of ageing, repairing damaged skin and providing long lasting moisture. Keep reading to find out more about the benefits of using Jojoba Oil on the face.

What Is Jojoba Oil?

Did you know that Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax rather than an oil? It closely mimics the sebum of the skin, making it a fantastic carrier oil for use both on its own and for diluting essential oils.  

Jojoba Oil is derived from a small shrub or tree that produces dark brown hard oval nuts. These nuts are then cold pressed to make the Jojoba Oil. It is clear in colour and has a slightly nutty aroma, and because it is a wax, Jojoba Oil has a medium viscosity.


Jojoba Oil For Face Benefits

The chemical profile of Jojoba Oil includes vitamins E and B, essential fatty acids, stearic acid, palmitic and palmitoleic acid, behenic acid and oleic acid. As a result, Jojoba Oil possesses many anti-inflammatory, emollient, antibacterial, healing and balancing properties.  

Jojoba Oil is also non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic and possesses a rich source of antioxidants that have been seen to help promote healthy, glowing skin. It is for these reasons that Jojoba Oil is so highly valued in the cosmetic industry.  


Common Uses of Jojoba Oil For Face

Jojoba Oil is one of the most nourishing carrier oils for the skin due to its rich fatty acid content. Some of the most common uses of Jojoba Oil to treat skin concerns on the face include: 

Jojoba Oil For Dry Face

Jojoba Oil For Dry Face

Jojoba Oil is a humectant (moisturising) ingredient. This has been shown to attract water to the top layer of the skin, helping keep the face hydrated and moisturised.

Jojoba Oil For Dry, Flaking Skin On Face

Jojoba Oil For Dry, Flaking Skin On Face

Jojoba Oil possesses anti-inflammatory and healing properties that are believed to help relieve dryness, itching and flaking skin.

Jojoba Oil For Oily Skin

Jojoba Oil For Oily Skin

The cleansing and balancing properties of Jojoba Oil have been seen to help regulate the skin’s oil production, making it a great choice for those with oily skin.

Jojoba Oil For Face Wrinkles

Jojoba Oil For Face Wrinkles

As it is such an effective moisturiser, Jojoba Oil is believed to be great for combating signs of ageing such as the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Jojoba Oil For Face Acne

Jojoba Oil For Face Acne

Jojoba Oil’s vitamin E, behenic and stearic acid content is believed to help cleanse the pores, regulate the skin's oils and remove excess dirt. It also closely resembles human sebum, meaning it may help reduce acne breakouts by removing excess oils from the face.


How To Use Jojoba Oil For Face

Jojoba Oil’s various skin care properties make it a popular carrier oil for use on the face. It has been shown to be an effective natural treatment that works to hydrate, soothe and cleanse the skin. These are a few of our favourite ways to use Jojoba Oil on the face:

As A Cleanser: Apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil to the face, then wipe off with a damp washcloth. Dry the skin and then proceed with the rest of your skincare routine.  

As A Moisturiser: Mix a few drops of Jojoba Oil into your moisturiser for an extra hit of hydration. Make sure your moisturiser is an oil or emollient based product, as Jojoba Oil won’t mix well with water-based moisturisers.  

As A Makeup Remover: Massage a few drops of Jojoba Oil gently over your face in circular motions, then wipe away with a warm, wet washcloth.  

As An Acne Treatment: After cleansing, apply a few drops of Jojoba Oil to blemish prone areas on the face. After the oil absorbs into the skin, apply moisturiser.

How to dilute essential oils. Essential oils dilution guide.

Rosehip Oil Vs Jojoba Oil For Face

If your skin is prone to acne breakouts, Jojoba Oil is the oil for you. As Jojoba Oil closely resembles the sebum of the skin, it can help regulate natural oil production, which in excess is one of the main causes of acne. Rosehip Oil in some cases can be too overpowering for acne prone skin. However it is great for anti-aging, scarring and pigmentation uses.

Learn More About Jojoba Oil

Is Jojoba Oil Safe To Use?

Jojoba Oil’s hypoallergenic nature means it is generally safe for topical use on most skin types. However, there are some rare cases where Jojoba Oil may cause allergies, so it is always recommended to do a skin patch test before use.  

We do not recommend ingesting or using Jojoba Oil for culinary purposes. Our products are intended for therapeutic and aromatherapy uses only.  

Store Jojoba Oil away from direct sunlight in a cool space at room temperature to maximise its shelf life.


Where To Buy Jojoba Oil For Face

While carrier oils are generally available to purchase at health, wellness and retail stores, it is important to keep in mind that the quality and purity of these carrier oils will vary. This is why we recommend finding a reputable supplier.  

Here at AWO we have a wide selection of carrier oils and organic carrier oils that are sold at reasonable prices. Because our stock is purchased in bulk quantities our costs are significantly less, which allows us to offer high-quality products at affordable prices. We are also based right here in Australia!


Fractionated Coconut Oil Uses and Benefits

Fractionated Coconut Oil has a host of benefits and is great carrier base that allows for the s

Jojoba Oil For Hair: Benefits & Uses for Smoother, Stronger Hair - AWO

Jojoba Oil is a richly conditioning & balancing carrier oil. Here’s everything you need to know

Jojoba Oil For Face: Benefits and Uses For Healthy, Radiant Skin - AWO

Jojoba Oil has a wealth of beneficial properties great for the face. Explore the benefits of us