null

Lavender Essential Oil

$16.50
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(36 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Lavender Essential Oil

You’ll almost certainly need no introduction to the wonderfully sweet, floral and herbaceous aroma of AWO’s pure Lavender Essential Oil. Perhaps the most well-known of the essential oils and for good reason, Lavender Oil is renowned for its vast therapeutic properties, and is a prized ingredient in everything from cosmetic and skin care products to aromatherapy applications.

Lavender Oil is well valued for its relaxing, calming, soothing and sedative properties, and its ability to help relieve stress, anxiety, irritability and nervous tension. It’s also thought to reduce pain, enhance blood circulation and treat respiratory problems. Plus it’s identified as safe to use on children, adults and the elderly.

In skincare, Lavender Oil has a reputation for its antiseptic, cleansing and detoxifying properties, along with being an excellent agent for dry, sensitive and irritated skin. It’s said that Lavender Oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, as well as other skin complaints such as eczema, psoriasis, scarring and wrinkles. Also, did you know it’s been shown to be effective for treating hair loss?

Try adding a few drops (2-5%) to a carrier oil to help reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, diffusing 30-60 minutes before bedtime to promote calm and relaxation, or adding to a base massage oil to assist with sore muscles and joints.

It’s clear that no home should be without this versatile essential oil!

Lavender Essential Oil blends well with Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Cypress, Juniperberry, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Pine, Rose Absolute, Rosemary, Tea Tree and most Citrus & Floral essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Lavender Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant calming and relaxing atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Lavender Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia Miller
Other Names: Lavender Bulgarian Essential Oil
Plant Part: Flower
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

36 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Product and packaging

    Posted by Jackie on 22nd Oct 2020

    The product is very high standard, the oil is pure.
    And the packaging is fantastic. great for storage as the oil would last me quite a while

  • 5
    Perfect!!

    Posted by Malissa Pukeroa on 20th Oct 2020

    Worth every penny. Exactly what I wanted. Thank U AWO

  • 5
    Lavender Oil

    Posted by Ange Poly on 18th Sep 2020

    Love this oil and have used it in my diffuser most nights since recieving it. Highly recommended and I will be purchasing again from this store, great price, quick delivery and beautifully packaged.

  • 5
    Oils

    Posted by Sandra Mardel on 13th Aug 2020

    The best I use them through out my house

  • 5
    Great quality, multiple uses

    Posted by Lavander Essential Oil on 12th Aug 2020

    I love this product so much. It is such a great quality, at it is multi purpose!! I use it for my hair mask with Castor Oil ( also an AWO product) and it does wonders to my oily hair! I also use it in my body scrubs for a nice fragrance.
    Beautiful product

  • 5
    Lavender

    Posted by Alicia on 9th Aug 2020

    Great quality

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Tracy on 26th Jul 2020

    Beautiful smell

  • 5
    Lavender oul

    Posted by Ann on 1st Jul 2020

    Good value . Arrived quickly . I would purchase again

  • 4
    Lavender oil

    Posted by Unknown on 26th May 2020

    Thisias a beautiful light lavender oil that is calming and adds a lovely middle note to any blends.