null

Lemongrass Essential Oil

$9.90
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(44 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.93 AUD

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Lemongrass Essential Oil

If you’re not already familiar with it, you’ll love the aroma of our pure Lemongrass Essential Oil. It’s fresh and citrusy, with grassy and herbaceous notes.

However, AWO's Lemongrass Essential Oil is much more than just a pretty smell! Because of its astringent properties, it’s widely used in facial toners, to help reduce outbreaks, combat greasy skin and fight blemishes. It’s also known as an energising stimulant, making it a great reviver - particularly helpful when it comes to combating jet lag.

Lemongrass oil also shares many characteristics with citronella, so can be an effective insect repellent.

Lemongrass Essential Oil blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Carrot Seed, Fennel, Ginger, Patchouli, Pine, Ylang Ylang and most citrus essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Lemongrass Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant fresh and uplifting atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Lemongrass Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon flexuosus
Other Name: Lemongrass Cochin Essential Oil
Plant Part: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: India (Cochin)
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

44 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Lemongrass

    Posted by Gail clarke on 22nd Feb 2021

    Really lovely oil

  • 5
    Beautiful lemongrass EO

    Posted by Monaukai on 13th Dec 2020

    I was really happy with the quality of this oil,

  • 5
    lemongrass essential oil

    Posted by Unknown on 29th Nov 2020

    good quality

  • 5
    The best

    Posted by Rani Saxena on 22nd Nov 2020

    Awesome oil

  • 4
    Love this fragrance

    Posted by Debra Winter on 16th Nov 2020

    Love this fragrance

  • 5
    Lemongrass oil

    Posted by Unknown on 10th Nov 2020

    Excellent product

  • 5
    AWO oils

    Posted by Wanda Rita Pilat on 9th Nov 2020

    Love it, & great value for money..

  • 5
    Quality

    Posted by Kellie Puddy on 8th Nov 2020

    High quality product & packaging, very impressed with purchase.

  • 5
    Smells Beautiful

    Posted by Claire Waday on 4th Nov 2020

    Bought this product to aid in my anxiety and depression recovery and love the smell in my house while doing my meditation and yoga. Delivery was also incredibly quick and price was the best I could find anywhere.