null

Citronella Java Essential Oil

$8.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(8 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.93 AUD

Description

100-pure-dg-.png

100% Pure Citronella Java Essential Oil

Citronella Java Essential Oil is regarded as being of a higher quality than common citronella oils. Distilled from Cymbopogon winterianus, it has the characteristically intense, lemony scent of citronella, but is darker in colour.

We associate citronella oil with its insect repelling capabilities, but did you know that AWO’s pure Citronella Java Essential Oil can also help prevent and ease colds, headaches and fevers? And that when used as a component of massage oil, it can assist in relieving the pain of arthritis? Plus it has a reputation for helping combat anxiety and light headedness and for soothing muscle spasms and menstrual cramps.

Citronella oil is also commonly used in personal care products and in fragrances. And its antiseptic properties make it a staple ingredient of soaps, detergents and household cleaners.

Citronella Java Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Lavender, Peppermint and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Citronella Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace to help ward off bugs and mosquitos.

Topical Use: Add Citronella Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-3% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 0.5% - 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon winterianus
Other Names: Citronella Essential Oil
Plant Part: Leaves
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Indonesia (Java)
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

-dg-logo.jpg Flammable Liquid: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.

8 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Quality

    Posted by Kellie Puddy on 8th Nov 2020

    High quality product & packaging, very impressed with purchase.

  • 5
    Fantastic.

    Posted by Olga on 28th Jul 2020

    Smells wonderful.
    I love the packaging.
    This oil is. Top quality.

  • 5
    citronella java

    Posted by Nirada on 5th Jul 2020

    lovely smell...don't usually like the smell of citronella, but this is not sharp at all...thank you

  • 5
    Quality

    Posted by Shon on 19th Oct 2019

    I bought the citronella to kill the bugs around my house plants and the mosquitos outdoors, I'm very happy, no more bugs/mosquitos. Delivery was 1 day early and packaging is beautiful.
    I've recently order some more essential oil.
    Thank you!

  • 5
    citronella Java

    Posted by JUDYTH HATTON on 20th Jun 2019

    We use this to help train our Puppies to stop chewing on certain items in our home. It is long lasting especially on the wooden furniture and does not leave a stain. Plus house has a pleasant scent oh and we also use it on our clothing and feet when necessary. Works better than any of the Dog repellents we have bought

  • 5
    Excellent value. Great service.

    Posted by OutbackAussie on 16th Nov 2017

    Very impressed with packaging.
    Ordered my oils on Saturday and had it delivered to a country Post Office in WA for pick up 6 business days later.

  • 5
    love it!

    Posted by Naomi on 11th Mar 2017

    Arrived quickly
    Great packaging
    Will be ordering again when I run out

  • 5
    Hope to be bugfree soon!

    Posted by Andrea Henrikson on 20th Jan 2017

    I purchased this product in bulk as I intend on using it for various projects around the house such as making reed diffusers, candles and chemical free personal insect repellant. The smell isn't too overpowering for humans but I hope it will be for the mozzies!