null

Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

$8.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(18 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.93 AUD

Description

100-pure-dg-.png

100% Pure Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil

True to its name, AWO’s pure Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil has its origins in the Atlas Mountains of Morocco, and has an aroma that is woody, warm, rather balsamic scent, with a herbaceous, honeyed note. It's commonly nick-named "Poor mans' Sandalwood" due to its similarities to the ever popular and pricey Sandalwood oil. 

Known mainly for its strengthening and fortifying properties, Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil can be a help if you’re feeling generally lethargic, anxious and lacking in concentration. Its intense woody, earthy aroma can help sustain and ground you in times of sudden change or crisis, bolstering your confidence and resolve.

As you may already know, versatile Cedarwood Essential Oil is prized for its wide range of therapeutic properties, including anti-fungal, antiseptic, astringent and general body balance. These make it particularly useful in skin and hair care formulations. It can help with moderate acne, fungal infections, dermatitis, eczema, greasy skin, dandruff, plus hair loss, hair strengthening and growth.

Cedarwood Essential can also be great if you’re suffering from rheumatism or arthritis, urinary infection, cystitis or fluid retention. It may also help to relieve tension and stress, fight respiratory conditions and assist circulation.

Cedarwood Atlas Essential Oil blends well with BergamotCinnamonClary Sage, CypressLavenderLemonNerolinaPatchouliRosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Cedarwood Atlas Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant uplifting and relaxing atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Cedarwood Atlas Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Other Name: Moroccan Cedarwood Oil
Plant Part: Wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: Morocco
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

-dg-logo.jpg Dangerous Goods: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.

18 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Cedarwood Oil

    Posted by Ange Poly on 18th Sep 2020

    Beautiful oil, great price and the packaging was lovely too, I'm extremely happy with my purchase and will be purchasing regularly.

  • 5
    Cedar wood oil

    Posted by Schagne on 6th Aug 2020

    Brilliant! Smells amazing. Love your packaging.

  • 5
    Cedarwood atlas oil

    Posted by Trish on 30th Jul 2020

    Very satisfied with pre-order information from AWO and the product arrived promptly. Used to reactivate cedar wood to deter moths and silverfish in wardrobes and drawers.

  • 5
    Lovely woody!

    Posted by Yi on 19th Jul 2020

    Love the woody, warm scent, very calming and grounding. Also good for my DIY insect repellent.

  • 5
    Cedawood Atlas Essential Oil

    Posted by Marcus Bagley on 20th May 2020

    Swift delivery.
    Good value for money.
    Stylish, secure and eco-friendly packaging.
    Perfect scent - just like being in a cedar forest.

  • 5
    Cedarwood atlas

    Posted by Jessica on 18th May 2020

    I use cedarwood in areas of my home where insects and bugs like to accommodate themselves. Cedarwood is fantastic for repelling those creepy crawlys I have noticed. This is the strongest cedarwood blend I have every used. Absolutely love it!

  • 5
    Oils and service

    Posted by Nicola Adair on 10th Sep 2019

    I’m blown away with the customer service! Couldn’t be happier. Oils are packaged beautifully and arrived safely and promptly. The team in customer service were amaaaaazing in communication. Five stars or more. Thanks so much

  • 5
    cedarwood atlas.

    Posted by Francis Fitzgerald-McGee on 6th Sep 2019

    A quality oil, with a delightful aroma. Delivery service second to none. Very impressed.

  • 5
    Great Quality

    Posted by Candice on 30th Aug 2019

    Great quality oil. Lovely packaging and great price.