null

Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

$9.90
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(23 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.93 AUD

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

We’re all familiar with the unique, fresh scent of peppermint, and AWO’s pure Peppermint Oil Mentha Arvensis encapsulates this sweet, ‘minty’, clean aroma. Plus Peppermint Oil has a whole lot of other benefits too!

You may not be aware of all the many applications for Peppermint Essential Oil, however, this versatile essential oil is primarily known for its clearing and antiseptic properties. It’s most commonly used to help alleviate headaches, migraines, hay fever, sinus congestion and cold and flu symptoms, and it can also help soothe temper and assist with battling emotional fatigue. Plus peppermint essential oil is also popular as a fragrancing agent in candles and soaps. 

Also, did you know that Peppermint Essential Oil is also an effective rodent deterrent? As well as a powerful repellent for spiders, wasps, bees and mosquitoes.

AWO’s grade of Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis is dementholised mint oil, meaning it doesn’t crystalise or go hard over time.

Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis blends well with Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nerolina, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium and Rosemary essential oils.

Directions for Use:

DiffusionAdd a few drops of Peppermint Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant fresh and uplifting atmosphere, and to clear your sinuses.

Topical Use: Add Peppermint Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 1-2% dilution and apply topically as a warming massage oil or insect repellent. For facial application, we recommend a 0.5% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis
Other Names: Cornmint Essential Oil, Mint Essential Oil
Plant Part: Herb
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Dementholised.
Country of Origin: India
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute well prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public

23 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 4
    peppermint

    Posted by Helen on 24th Nov 2020

    very good product

  • 5
    Beautiful Packaging

    Posted by Allbody Soaps on 16th Nov 2020

    Great Product and priced well, postage was fast and the packaging beautiful. Thank you

  • 5
    Quality

    Posted by Kellie Puddy on 8th Nov 2020

    High quality product & packaging, very impressed with purchase.

  • 5
    Peppermint Oil

    Posted by Pauline Richardson on 18th Oct 2020

    Only comment is that it is excellent!

  • 5
    Peppermint essential oil

    Posted by Rachel on 30th Jun 2020

    The smell is amazing. I used it to make hand wash, everyone comments.

  • 5
    Best value

    Posted by Mrs Tara Low on 7th May 2020

    Recently received my peppermint oil I diffuse every night before bed, gives the most beautiful scent and gorgeous sleep

  • 5
    Peppermint Heaven

    Posted by Heather on 30th Apr 2020

    I want to use this in all my cleaning mixes, small quantity in mop water and it gives a beautiful fresh minty smell. Dab a bit on damp cloth and wipe over cleaned benches or bathroom sink for freshness. Paired with Eucalyptus when mopping floors is so pleasing. CP soap and foot soak and scrubs next!

  • 5
    Yummmm

    Posted by Elle on 19th Mar 2020

    An invigorating and great quality Essential Oil.

  • 5
    peppermint essential oil

    Posted by Linda on 29th May 2019

    Perfect scent. Lasts well