Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

$8.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $2.20 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(12 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Arvensis)

We’re all familiar with the unique, fresh scent of peppermint, and AWO’s pure Peppermint Oil Mentha Arvensis encapsulates this sweet, ‘minty’, clean aroma. Plus Peppermint Oil has a whole lot of other benefits too!

You may not be aware of all the many applications for Peppermint Essential Oil, however, this versatile essential oil is primarily known for its clearing and antiseptic properties. It’s most commonly used to help alleviate headaches, migraines, hay fever, sinus congestion and cold and flu symptoms, and it can also help soothe temper and assist with battling emotional fatigue. Plus peppermint essential oil is also popular as a fragrancing agent in candles and soaps. 

Also, did you know that Peppermint Essential Oil is also an effective rodent deterrent? As well as a powerful repellent for spiders, wasps, bees and mosquitoes.

AWO’s grade of Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis is dementholised mint oil, meaning it doesn’t crystalise or go hard over time.

Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Arvensis blends well with Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Grapefruit, Jasmine, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Mandarin, Nerolina, Orange, Palmarosa, Rose Geranium and Rosemary essential oils.

Botanical Name: Mentha arvensis

Other Names: Cornmint Oil

Country of Origin: India

Plant Part: Herb

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation. Dementholised.

Safety: In low dilution, non-toxic and non-irritant. Sensitisation may be a problem due to its high Pulegone content. Avoid during pregnancy.

12 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Quality Product

    Posted by Suzanne on 6th Nov 2018

    Excellent quality product, incredibly well packaged and a rapid service from from the Team at AWO.. thank you!

  • 5
    Peppermint oil

    Posted by Maree Burgess on 7th Jul 2018

    Great product at a great price. Love the smell around the house.

  • 5
    Lovely Packaging

    Posted by Lesley Weston on 14th Jun 2018

    Lovely product in great packaging for gifts fast delivery
    Very pleased

  • 5
    Bulk Buy

    Posted by J.Graham on 25th May 2018

    Very economical to buy this product in bulk to spray to deter spiders and mice.

  • 5
    Lovely in a diffuser

    Posted by Tash on 17th Nov 2017

    compared to essential oils in shops (won't name names) these ones are unbeatable quality and PRICE sooo much cheaper than $20AUD for 10ml at other stores.

    Packaged in individual cardboard tubes (i keep them in to prevent UV damage to oil)

    PEPPERMINT (ARVENSIS) - I got this one as it won't crystalise, otherwise not sure how different the two peppermint scents are?
    I find this makes me feel awake, boyfriend says it puts him to sleep.

  • 5
    Great price great product

    Posted by Queen Emmanuel on 22nd Oct 2017

    Extremely quick delivery lovely packaging and product is amazing

  • 4
    very minty

    Posted by Unknown on 8th Oct 2017

    great oil. great bottling. great packaging.

  • 5
    EXCELLENT VALUE FOR MONEY

    Posted by Unknown on 30th Jun 2017

    I've been purchasing Peppermint Oil from another supplier. Clearly, I was paying WAY too much. This is an excellent product and fantastic value for money. Thank you so much. Will definitely be shopping here again.

  • 5
    Great product, excellent packaging and prompt delivery

    Posted by Unknown on 1st Nov 2016

    More than happy with product, wont hesitate to purchase more of your products. Well done and thank you.
    Christine