null

Ylang Ylang 1st Essential Oil

$19.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(11 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $4.95 AUD

Description

100-pure.png

100% Pure Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (1st Grade)

Ylang Ylang Oil is an interesting oil due to its different stages of extraction, each which yield different aromas and composition. The oils are extracted at different times during the lengthy distillation which explains the different grades; Extra, 1st, 2nd, 3rd & Complete (or VOP). Extra grade is distilled for the shortest duration of time before the essential oil is collected. The distillation process is then continued for a further amount of time before the 1st grade is collected. The same process is continued for 2nd & 3rd grade. Ylang Ylang Complete grade means the oil has been distilled in a complete, uninterrupted process.

Ylang Ylang 1st Essential Oil (also known as Ylang Ylang Extra) is extracted after the shortest distillation period of AWO’s three varieties of pure Ylang Ylang Essential Oils. Our Ylang Ylang 1st Essential Oil has a very floral and sweet aroma – you’ll find it’s the perfect introduction to this superb flower essential oil. 

Ylang Ylang oil, often referred to as 'poor man's Jasmine', is well known for its balancing and calming properties, often described as bringing on a sense of euphoria. If you’re feeling anxious, stressed and having trouble sleeping, it’s said to have a soothing action, helping you to feel peaceful and relaxed. It’s also known for its ability to help relieve extreme mood swings.

Ylang Ylang 1st Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Frankincense, Lime, Lemongrass, Mandarin, Orange and Palmarosa essential oils.

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Ylang Ylang Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace if you're feeling stressed.

Topical Use: Add Ylang Ylang Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata
Other Names: Ylang Ylang Extra Essential Oil
Plant Part: Flower
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin: Madagascar
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

11 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Beautiful and Fresh Smelling

    Posted by Janet D Elliott on 22nd Feb 2021

    This oil is of a high quality and is helpful in freshening up my room

  • 5
    Ylang Ylang

    Posted by Audrey Haynes on 21st Feb 2021

    Very well packaged. Really strong scent. Great quality

  • 5
    Ylang Ylang

    Posted by Ylang Ylang on 14th Dec 2020

    Love the scent

  • 5
    Soothing

    Posted by Karyn on 7th Dec 2020

    Soothing as roll on or body boost. Yet to try when romance in the house haha

  • 5
    Ylang Ylang 1st

    Posted by Kylee on 25th Nov 2020

    Such Beautiful notes. Great quality essential oils.

  • 5
    Ylang Ylang

    Posted by Pam Logan on 30th Aug 2020

    Beautiful oil.

  • 5
    Best skin oil

    Posted by Rene on 4th Jun 2020

    I add A few drops of ylang ylang oil To my carrier oil and use it on my face. It’s an amazing product and is much cheaper than buying a Pre made up oil. I love it

  • 4
    Great Fragrance

    Posted by Shirley on 22nd Aug 2018

    Lovely fragrance for calming atmosphere

  • 5
    Lovely!

    Posted by Michelle O'Neill on 16th Nov 2017

    Intense ylang ylang scent, very happy with it.