null

Lemon Essential Oil

$8.80
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(41 reviews) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.93 AUD

Description

100-pure-dg-.png

100% Pure Lemon Essential Oil

You’ll love the light, refreshing, citrusy tang of Australian Wholesale Oils’ Pure Cold Pressed Lemon Essential Oil, and you’ll appreciate its widespread benefits – both for body and mind – even more!

Lemon Essential Oil’s astringent properties are said to be effective in treating oily skin by counteracting the production of sebum, making it a great anti-acne aid. It can also be helpful in cleansing greasy hair, lifting dead skin cells and invigorating a dull complexion. Plus its antiseptic abilities make it well suited to treating cuts and wounds, and easing painful insect bites and cold sores.

Not only that, Cold Pressed Lemon Essential Oil can help to soothe and relieve headaches and migraines, boost mental alertness, clear the mind and improve decision making. You’ll find it’s very useful in times of mental fatigue, making Lemon Essential Oil a must-have for studying.

Lemon Essential Oil blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Cedarwood, Eucalyptus, Fennel, Frankincense, Lavandin, Lime, Palmarosa, Petitgrain, Rosemary and Spearmint essential oils

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Lemon Oil to your Aromatherapy DiffuserCar Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant fresh and uplifting atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Lemon Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Citrus limonum
Other Names: Lemon Pressed Essential Oil, Lemon Cold Pressed Essential Oil
Plant Part: Fruit Rind
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Australia
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity - dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
This oil is considered photo-toxic - avoid direct sun exposure after topical application. 
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required - for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

-dg-logo.jpg Flammable Liquid: Road transport only. Additional freight time and cost may apply. International shipping not available on this item.

41 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Great smell works well with others

    Posted by Shellie Lea on 27th Jan 2021

    Love it Thank you will be back for more

  • 5
    Simple and beautiful

    Posted by Miesha on 4th Jan 2021

    Light and uplifting, I get compliments from anyone who walks through my front door when using this oil in my diffusers. Blends very well with both pink grapefruit and sweet orange. Beautifully packaged and great quality staple!

  • 4
    Lemon oil

    Posted by Catherine on 27th Oct 2020

    Not a bad scent, not overpowering

  • 5
    Lemon Essential Oil

    Posted by Peter Dodd on 13th Sep 2020

    Excellent

  • 5
    Happy

    Posted by Amanda on 9th Sep 2020

    A favourite love the smell clean and fresh and lasts a long time love using this in my air diffuser

  • 5
    Lemon Essential Oil

    Posted by Pam on 30th Aug 2020

    Love lemon, I use it for cleaning and blending with orange, bergamot and grapefruit for a mood enhancer.

  • 5
    Good quality product

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Aug 2020

    Brilliant company to deal with :-)

  • 5
    Beautiful oil!

    Posted by Colleen Kelly on 27th Aug 2020

    I don't normally do reviews, but these products are exceptional. I'm at home after breast cancer treatment, and they arrived in the most beautiful packaging. They're just BEAUTIFUL. Very strong too, so wonderful in a diffuser. Lasts all day just a few drops! Very good value!

  • 5
    5 star

    Posted by Renee Martin on 9th Aug 2020

    One of my favourites