SANDALWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL
You’ll most certainly recognise the distinctive, exotic aroma of Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil, with its deeply earthy, woody yet sweet tone laced with subtle balsamic notes. In addition to its well-liked aroma, AWO’s 100% pure Sandalwood Essential Oil contains alpha santalol, a naturally occurring compound that is known to be beneficial for physical and mental wellbeing, and is what makes Sandalwood Oil so unique and popular.
- Sandalwood Oil is widely used in the perfumery industry, particularly in men's fragrances as it is generally considered to be a masculine aroma.
- In aromatherapy, Sandalwood Essential Oil boasts natural sedative and relaxant properties seen to provide an overall calming effect on the mind and body, as well as helping to ease insomnia and balance emotions.
- These same properties are responsible for Sandalwood's ability to help relieve stress, anxiety, and nervous tension, and makes it perfect for use in meditation to promote mental clarity.
- Medicinally, Sandalwood Oil is well known for its antiseptic, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. These benefits have been seen to assist with sore throats, chest infections and coughs, as well as boosting the immune system.
- When diluted and applied topically this oil is known to help relieve inflammation and itching, and promote skin cell regeneration. For this reason it has proven helpful for easing acne, psoriasis & dermatitis, as well as aiding the healing of minor wounds, insect bites and boils.
- In skincare, the antioxidant and astringent benefits of Sandalwood Oil are seen to promote smoother, tighter, and healthier looking skin. Perhaps this is why it is so commonly used in aftershaves and toners!
- Studies on Alpha Santalol have also shown that it can help promote cell death of cancerous skin cells, meaning it may help to fight or slow the production of some skin cancers.
Sandalwood Oil Key Benefits:
The most notable benefits of Sandalwood Oil are:
- Relaxant and Sedative properties
- Known to help ease insomnia
- Helps to reduce stress & anxiety
- Promotes mental clarity & mood enhancement
- Aids in calming the central nervous system
- Commonly used in meditation
- Antiseptic, Antibacterial & Anti-inflammatory properties
- Supports wound healing
- Helps relieve inflammation and itching
- Promotes skin cell regeneration
- May help ease acne, psoriasis & dermatitis
- Antioxidant & astringent properties
- Extensive skincare benefits
- Helpful in reducing colds, coughs & sore throats
- Aphrodisiac properties
Sandalwood Oil Therapeutic Properties:
Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Antioxidant, Antibacterial, Antimicrobial, Antiviral, Sedative, Aphrodisiac, Healing, Anti-aging, Anti-cancer
Sandalwood Oil General Uses:
Perfumery, Skincare, Meditation & Yoga, Aromatherapy, Fragrances, Personal Care, Men's Care Products
Sandalwood Oil Emotional Benefits:
Relaxing, Calming, Clarifying, Grounding, Spiritual, Meditative, Regulating
How to use Sandalwood Essential Oil
- Diffuse: Add a few drops to an aromatherapy diffuser and let the clarifying aroma fill your surroundings. Perfect for enhancing a meditative environment, supporting the immune system, or for use in the bedroom to boost intimacy.
- Topically/On the Go: Add 4-6 drops of Sandalwood Oil to a 15ml roller bottle and top with Fractionated Coconut Oil to create an on-the-go roller blend. Apply to your wrists, temples, behind your ears & bottoms of your feet.
- Healing Oil: Using the same method & dilution as above, you can also use this Sandalwood roller to help ease symptoms and promote the healing of minor wounds, insect bites, boils & pimples.
See topical dilution guide below for safe topical application
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of Sandalwood Oil into a carrier oil, massage oil, or moisturiser to soothe sore, tight and fatigued muscles.
- Skin Serum: Add a few drops to a carrier oil of choice; we recommend Jojoba Oil or Rosehip Oil as these carrier oils are well known for their skin benefits. Once diluted, apply nightly to desired areas, avoiding your eyes and sensitive areas. Alternatively, you can add a couple of drops to your existing skincare products (cream / lotion) to boost their healing and rejuvenating properties.
- Bath: Add a few drops of Sandalwood Essential Oil to a warm bath to promote sleep support and relaxation.
- Medicinally: Dilute a few drops of Sandalwood Oil into a carrier oil or lotion and apply to your chest and neck to help alleviate coughs, sore throats & chest infections.
- Fast Remedy: Add 1-2 drops of Sandalwood Oil to a tissue and inhale at a distance while ensuring that the oil does not come into direct contact with your skin. Alternatively, you can smell the oil directly from the bottle!
Topical Dilution Guidelines
Please note that the following guidelines are recommended for healthy adults:
- General Use: 2 – 4% dilution (4 – 8 drops per 10ml)
- Facial Application: 1 – 2% dilution (2 – 4 drops per 10ml)
Botanical Name: Santalum spicatum
Other Names: Australian Sandalwood Oil, West Australian Sandalwood Oil, Spike Sandalwood
INCI Name: Santalum spicatum wood Oil
Cas Number: 8024-35-9 / 92875-02-0
Einecs Number: 296-618-5
Ingredients: 100% Santalum spicatum (Sandalwood) Oil
Plant Part: Wood
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Thin, clear liquid
Colour: Colourless to pale yellow
Country of Origin: Australia (Western)
Key Constituents: α-Santalol, β-Santalol, Bisabolol
Aroma: Woody, Earthy, Sweet, slightly Balsamic
Sandalwood Essential Oil Safety
- Essential oils are extremely potent and can cause serious harm if used incorrectly.
- In line with the Therapeutic Goods Act, we do not recommend ingesting essential oils without the guidance of a registered Aromatherapist or Naturopath.
- Essential oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- Avoid using essential oils during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
- Essential oils are very concentrated and are likely to cause irritation or reactions if applied directly to the skin. For this reason, we recommend diluting your essential oils before using topically (on the skin).
Buy Sandalwood Oil Online
Extracted from the wood of the Santalum spicatum species, AWO’s 100% pure Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is obtained using the steam distillation method, ensuring its purity and therapeutic benefits. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure essential oils, offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality essential oils you can buy online today. We also offer shipping Australia wide!
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.
Dangerous Goods Notice:
This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.