Tamanu Oil - Certified Organic*
Tamanu Oil is extracted from the nuts of the Tamanu Tree, which is indigenous to tropical Southeast Asia and is mostly found in Vietnam, Thailand, South India, Sri Lanka, and the Melanesian and Polynesian islands. It’s a dark green, viscous (thick) oil which has a very distinctive nutty, woody aroma, and is quickly becoming known as nature’s most powerful oil for skincare. It boasts antioxidant, anti-bacterial, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and anti-itch properties, and is suitable for all skin types, particularly to those with acne, scars, or signs of ageing.
Tamanu Oil is known for its remarkable skin healing properties and is widely used by aromatherapists and skin care manufacturers for its vast beneficial properties. As a natural remedy, its potent healing properties have been said to assist with the treatment of scars, acne & acne scarring, abrasions, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, rosacea, stretch marks, age spots, sunburn, skin rashes, blisters, toenail fungus, and the list goes on. Plus, it is also a great oil for rubbing into cuticles to grow long and healthy nails.
With all these extraordinary benefits, it’s no wonder Tamanu Oil is believed to be the best oil for skincare! For best results when using Tamanu Oil on its own, apply to clean skin and allow to soak in for as long as conveniently possible, then apply a gentle moisturiser over the top to assist the oil in penetrating further into the skin.
At room temperature, it may turn semi-solid, however gentle heating with bring it back to its original liquid state. Recommend to shake well before using.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum
Other Names: Calophyllum Oil
Obtained From: Nut kernels
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Vietnam / India
Appearance: Dark Green-Brown, Viscous, Oily Liquid
Safety: Those with nut allergies should avoid using this oil.
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456