null

Shea Butter Refined Certified Organic

$27.50
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.88 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(23 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure-aco-new.png

100% Pure Shea Butter Refined - Certified Organic*

Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree (or Shea Tree) which is native to West Africa, and has been used in African skin & hair care for generations. It is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F, and is said to offer a mild sun protection factor (approximately SPF 6). It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

Shea Butter is rich in fats, making it a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin, and is commonly used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and blemishes. It is also useful in helping to reduce the appearance of scars, hives, rashes, fine lines and wrinkles, whilst strengthening, protecting and regenerating the skin. Experiments show that it also possesses anti-inflammatory properties.

Shea butter can be used on its own directly on the skin, but is also commonly used in skin care products. As an industry favourite, it is used in a variety of applications ranging from Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

Unlike many Shea Butters that are solvent extracted, AWO's Shea Butter is cold pressed using a traditional hand extraction method. It has then been refined to remove the odour, whilst retaining its properties. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved straight from the block, avoiding any unnecessary heating.

Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii (Vitellaria paradoxa)

Other Names: Karite Butter, African Butter

Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

Country of Origin: Ghana

Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

Recommended Usage: Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 % | Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20% | Balms: 5 - 100 %

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456

23 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Love it. Does Sanders for my soap.

    Posted by Maggie Hanthorn on 26th May 2020

    Great product. Fast delivery. Excellent

  • 5
    shea

    Posted by Wendy Bryan on 20th May 2020

    lovely, super smooth

  • 5
    Shea butter

    Posted by Teresa on 6th May 2020

    Great quality product and fabulous swift service. Communication kept me up to date on the order process and everything arrived well packaged and in good order. I would highly recommend Australian wholesale oils

  • 5
    Good quality

    Posted by Catherine Ellis on 2nd May 2020

    Love the smooth texture I mix with my almond oil to make body lotion.

  • 5
    High quality product

    Posted by Annabel S on 12th Feb 2020

    I will repurchase this again. I make my own body lotion just for my own usage and its amazing. Soft and easily glides on your skin. Thanks AWO

  • 5
    Shea butter

    Posted by Julie mason on 18th Oct 2019

    Beautiful product made my own essential oils body cream. My skin zapped it up. Very happy.

  • 4
    Shea Butter

    Posted by Netty on 26th Aug 2019

    Love

  • 5
    One of the best

    Posted by Benita Omewu on 24th Jul 2019

    Very moisturising. We love it

  • 5
    great

    Posted by Unknown on 10th May 2019

    first time purchase and made some shea butter salve for my mother suffering from eczema and it worked like a charm! Will definitely repurchase