Avocado Oil - Certified Organic*
Avocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea americana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.
Avocado Oil is a rich and nourishing oil, and is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams, soaps etc.). It has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly spreadable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid, and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids, making it very popular in anti-aging products.
Clouding may occur at low or room temperatures which is a normal process for this oil and does not pose a reduction in quality.
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Country of Origin: Kenya / Spain
Appearance: Dark Yellow - Dark Green Oily Liquid
* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) - Certification #12456
3 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Beautiful product. Have used in cold processed soap with Neem oil. Very happy with results. Will only purchase this item from AWO from now on.
Fantastic product! I plan to continue to use these natural products from AWO for a very long time. I will also be recommending AWO products to customers, friends and family. Thank you!
Great product have come back to buy more