Wheatgerm Oil Refined

$8.80
$6.60
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.65 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Description

100-pure.png

++ SALE ++
100ml - WAS: $8.80 - NOW: $6.60
500ml - WAS: $22.00 - NOW: $18.70
1L - WAS: $36.30 - NOW: 33.00
5kg - WAS: 181.50 - NOW: $154.00

Wheatgerm Oil Refined

Wheatgerm Oil is obtained from the germ (or heart) of the wheat kernel. It is rich in linoleic and oleic acids, and contains a high percentage of natural Vitamin E.

Due to its anti-oxidant and regenerative properties, it makes an excellent ingredient for cosmetic products, especially ideal for mature, damaged and pale skin with poor circulation. Excellent for treating and soothing eczema, psoriasis and dry skin, Wheatgerm Oil is also known to help prevent and heal scarring and maintain even skin tone. An excellent carrier oil for use as a moisturizer as it is readily absorbed into the skin.

AWO's Wheatgerm Oil has been refined to create a lighter oil both in colour and odour, without affecting the essential fatty acid content, making it ideal for cosmetics, skin care and massage. Wheatgerm Oil is commonly used to produce hair care products, skin oils, powders, soaps and face masks.

Botanical Name: Triticum aestivum

Obtained From: Grain (Germ)

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Appearance: Pale yellow, clear oily liquid