Pomegranate Oil - Certified Organic*
Pomegranate Oil is a highly valuable carrier oil, obtained by pressing the seeds of the pomegranate, and boasts powerful regenerative, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-aging and anti-microbial properties. Due to its richness in essential fatty acids, phytosterols, and tocopherols (Vitamin E), Pomegranate Oil has remarkable skin, hair and overall health benefits, and it’s no wonder this oil is taking the cosmetic industry by storm!
Used in skin care, Pomegranate Oil is moisturising, revitalising, restoring, nourishing and soothing. It is known to help boost collagen production, enhance skin elasticity, balance sebum (oil) levels, reduce the appearance of scars, fight off free radicals (reverse and repair wrinkles and skin damage), and reduce symptoms of acne. Some other skincare benefits include reducing inflammation, relieving symptoms of psoriasis and eczema, protecting the skin against sun damage, and accelerating the reconstruction of skin to speed wound healing.
Pomegranate Oil is suitable for all skin types, including oily and acne-prone skin due its ability to help unclog pores. It provides lasting moisture without leaving a greasy residue or clogging pores.
Just as you thought it couldn’t get any better, Pomegranate Oil is also used widely in hair care too! Suitable for all hair types, it helps to hydrate and strengthen dull, dehydrated and weak strands and protect against harsh environmental conditions. By stimulating circulation to the scalp, it helps to increase the growth of stronger, longer, healthier hair, and can assist in preventing damage to hair follicles, plus its anti-bacterial properties help to protect the scalp against complaints such as scalp psoriasis and eczema and helps to alleviate the itchiness, redness and inflammation related to these conditions.
Main Constituents: Punicic Acid (Omega 5), Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid, Phytosterols, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Other Names: Pomegranate Seed Oil, Pomegranate Virgin Oil
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Virgin
Country of Origin: Germany
Appearance: Light Golden to Deep Reddish Yellow Oily Liquid
* THIS PRODUCT IS CERTIFIED ORGANIC BY ACO (AUSTRALIAN CERTIFIED ORGANIC)