null

Olive Oil Refined

$6.60
Price in AUD and incl. GST
(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Afterpay 4 interest-free payments of $1.65 AUD

Description

100-pure-and-natural-awo.pnggmo-synthetic-free-awo.pngno-animal-testing-awo.pngvegan-friendly-awo.pngrecyclable-packaging-awo.png

Olive Oil (Refined)

Olive Oil, also known as Olive Carrier Oil, is obtained from the pressed fruit of the olive tree, which is mainly cultivated in Mediterranean countries, especially in Spain, Italy and Greece. It is loaded with natural fatty acids, minerals, vitamin E & A and antioxidants (polyphenols, and phytosterols), making it particularly beneficial for the skin. For this reason, it is also an ideal carrier oil for diluting essential oils.

  • With its characteristic fresh fruit-like aroma, Olive Oil is a very popular oil used in cosmetics and personal care products, in particular, soaps and face wash’s. It is also commonly used in anti-aging skin care products. Being a refined Olive Oil, it is well suited for cosmetic use as the colour and aroma is lighter.
  • Due to its thickness, it is not particularly well suited for massage application, but is an excellent moisturiser. Because it is not as easily absorbed as other carrier oils, it is best to apply before bed to allow it to soak into the skin overnight
  • Olive Oil is great for assisting with symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, softening and hydrating cracked heels, reducing stretch marks, and conditioning cuticles to grow longer, stronger nails.
  • As a hair and scalp treatment, it can be very beneficial and is said to have been used since ancient times.
  • Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Olive Carrier Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
  • Directly on the Skin: Many Olive Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.
  • Diluting with Essential Oils: Olive Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.
  • Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask. For best results, warm the oil gently and apply it generously to the ends of your hair and on your scalp – leave in for 10-20 mins and then thoroughly shampoo out.

Botanical Name: Olea europaea L.
Other Name: Olive Oil Refined Pharma

Obtained From: Fruit
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Country of Origin: Spain
Appearance: Light Golden Oily Liquid
Grade: Pharma grade (Pharmaceutical grade) - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)

Olive Oil Safety

  • Olive Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade. For this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
  • Carrier Oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
  • We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.

Buy Olive Oil Online

Extracted from the fruit of the Olea europaea L. botanical species, AWO’s Olive Carrier Oil is ethically sourced using the cold pressing and refining method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.