Cocoa Butter Pellets (Refined)
Cocoa Butter is the pressed fat from the seeds, also known as Cacao Beans, of the Cocoa/Cacao Tree (Theobroma cacao L.). Packed with antioxidants, essential fatty acids, vitamins E & K, stearic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid, Cocoa Butter is a must have in your cosmetic formulation.
Cocoa Butter boasts nourishing, healing and moisturising properties and is suited to many applications including anti-wrinkle creams, soaps, hand creams, lip balms & glosses, skin balms, lotions, moisturisers, and in products to reduce the appearance and formation of stretch marks.
Excellent for dry, cracked and damaged skin and has been known to help prevent skin irritations. AWO’s Cocoa Butter Pellets are the perfect addition to your natural homemade skin care products too! Add them to your soaps, lip balms and moisturisers to gain the perfect consistency and moisture.
Conveniently cast into in pellet form to allow for ease of measurement and melting, AWO’s Cocoa Butter Pellets have been gently refined to remove colour and odour, leaving pure, yellowish solid quality butter with a slight cocoa odour.
INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Ingredients: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter
Other Name: Cacao Butter
Country of Origin: Netherlands / Belgium
Appearance: Pale Yellow - Off-White Waxy Pellets