Fractionated Coconut Oil Uses and Benefits

Published 5th Jun 2024

As a carrier oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil is one of the most effective carrier oils for the skin and hair. Because it stays in liquid form regardless of room temperature and acts as a...

As a carrier oil, Fractionated Coconut Oil is one of the most effective carrier oils for the skin and hair. Because it stays in liquid form regardless of room temperature and acts as a viscosity regulator in lotions and creams, it is highly valued for its nourishing and moisturising qualities.  

Coconuts have a rich history as a medicinal tonic and are popularly used in moisturisers and shampoos. As a carrier oil, it is praised as one of the most versatile oils for diluting essential oils. With eight different kinds of essential fatty acids, Fractionated Coconut Oil is ideal for most skin and hair care routines.  

What is Fractionated Coconut Oil?

Fractionated Coconut Oil is made from heat processing regular coconut oil and is a rich source of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs). To keep the carrier oil in its liquid form, the process of fractionation is used to separate compounds with high melting points. By removing the compounds with a fast solidification rate, the oil can stay in its liquid form at all times.

Fractionated Coconut Oil may lose some of its compounds during the fractionation process, but it is still filled with fatty acids and nutrients that have been seen to enhance skincare routines. With that being said, it also has less viscosity than regular coconut oil; this makes it easier to apply on the skin as it absorbs faster. In other words, it has all the benefits without the greasy residue. As a bonus, Fractionated Coconut Oil is completely odourless, so it’s the perfect base to dilute any of your favourite essential oils.  

It has a light consistency with a shelf life of up to 2-years if stored correctly. It can be mixed with almost anything so it won’t ruin your existing oils, lotions or creams and won’t stain your items or clothes - what’s not to love?  

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil is highly valued for its hydrating and soothing properties that work to nourish and soften the skin and hair.  

It’s not only beneficial for those with sensitive skin, but it also contains powerful medium-chain fatty acids such as caprylic (C8) and capric (C10) acid. Because these MCTs are naturally occurring, Fractionated Coconut Oil exhibits emollient, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties that have been seen to soothe, smooth and protect the skin’s barrier.  

Because of its high content of MCTs, Fractionated Coconut Oil has been linked to many therapeutic and health benefits. Here are some popular ways in which Fractionated Coconut Oil may benefit you:  

  • Retain moisture in hair follicles  
  • Protect the hair from UV damage
  • Promote healthy hair growth and strength
  • Revitalise dull, dry or damaged hair  
  • Protects the skin barrier against sun damage
  • Cleanses the skin without clogging pores  
  • May ease inflammation from acne  
  • Enhances the texture and softness of the skin and hair  
  • Hydrates and soothes the skin when used as a massage oil  
  • Nourishes dry or cracked skin and chapped lips
  • Reduce razor burn and bumps  
  • Conditions hair, detangles and reduces frizz

Common Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil

Between its consistency, fatty acid content and naturally occurring emollient, protective and antioxidizing properties, Fractionated Coconut Oil is a favourite among carrier oils. Here are some popular uses to take advantage of:   

Fractionated Coconut Oil For Hair

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Hair

MCTs and essential fatty acids - need we say more? Fractionated Coconut Oil is filled with nourishing properties and is highly praised for its ability to restore and protect the hair.  

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Hair Growth

  • Fractionated Coconut Oil is a Godsend for moisturising hair follicles, preventing protein loss in hair, protecting against heat and promoting hair growth.

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Beard

  • When used on hair and beards, Fractionated Coconut Oil is an effective treatment for dull and dry hair, making it perfect for moisturising thick, coarse hair.

Fractionated Coconut Oil For The Face

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Face

Because of its light, easily absorbable consistency, Fractionated Coconut Oil works well when mixed in with existing moisturises and lotions - without clogging the pores.  

  • Because of its fatty acids and antimicrobial properties, Fractionated Coconut Oil has been known to reduce the appearance of acne while cleansing the skin.  

  • As a natural moisturiser, Fractionated Coconut Oil may be used to heal and nourish chapped lips and dry skin. 

Fractionated Coconut Oil For Skin

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Skin

Fractionated Coconut Oil contains emollient and moisturising properties that work to deeply build and retain moisture in the skin. For this reason it is heavenly for dry and sensitive skin types.  

  • It won’t leave a greasy feeling on the skin and works well when added to existing moisturisers and lotions.  
  • Fractionated Coconut Oil naturally soothes dry and sensitive skin and may be used to soothe the skin after shaving.  
  • With powerful moisturising properties, you can use Fractionated Coconut Oil to heal and nourish dry and cracked skin, including the hands and heels.

Fractionated Coconut Oil For Essential Oils

Fractionated Coconut Oil for Essential Oils

Although you can use Fractionated Coconut Oil directly on the skin, it is one of the best carrier oils to use as a base to dilute with your favourite essential oils. Here’s why:  

  • It is colourless and odourless - it is pairable with any scent and won’t stain if in contact with clothing.
  • It has an extended 2-year shelf life - setting it apart from other carrier oils that can go rancid sooner.
  • Its light consistency easily mixes with existing moisturisers, oils or other cosmetic formulations.
  • Because it’s fractionated it is always in liquid form and ready to use to dilute your essential oils.
  • It won’t leave a greasy residue on the skin, is easily absorbable so it won’t clog pores and is great for dry and troublesome skin.  
  • It is also fantastic for sensitive skin types and works well to adequately dilute essential oil to reduce sensitivity.  

How To Apply Fractionated Coconut Oil

Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Fractionated Coconut Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.  

Directly on the Skin: Apply directly onto the skin to receive the many skin benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil.  

Diluting with Essential Oils: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. You can also add it to your favourite skincare products such as skin serums and moisturisers.  

How to dilute essential oils. Essential oils dilution guide.

 

Hair Mask: Apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.   


Is Fractionated Coconut Oil Safe?

Fractionated Coconut Oil is generally safe to use for most people as a carrier oil. With that being said, there are some considerations for its use.  

Before using Fractionated Coconut Oil we recommend performing a skin patch test on a small area of the skin to check for a reaction. Those with sensitive skin should perform the test over at least 48 hours.  

As a carrier oil, we do not recommend consuming or using Fractionated Coconut Oil for culinary purposes because our product range is not food grade.  

When storing Fractionated Coconut Oil ensure that it is kept away from direct sunlight in a cool space at room temperature. It is also important that it is kept out of reach of children.  

Fractionated Coconut Oil and Pregnancy

Topical use of Fractionated Coconut Oil during pregnancy is generally is considered safe. If you are pregnant we recommend reaching out to your GP or healthcare practitioner to discuss any concerns you have about implementing Fractionated Coconut Oil into your skincare routine.


Where To Buy Carrier Oils?

While carrier oils are generally available to purchase at health, wellness and retail stores it is important to keep in mind that the quality and purity of these carrier oils will vary. This is why we recommend finding a reputable supplier.  

Here at AWO we have a wide selection of carrier oils and organic carrier oils that are sold at reasonable prices. Because our stock is purchased in bulk quantities our costs are significantly less which allows us to offer high-quality products at affordable prices. We are also based right here in Australia!  

Benefits of essential oils. How to use essential oils.

What are Carrier Oils?

If you use essential oils regularly, the chances are you already understand the role that carri

Vetiver Essential Oil Uses & Benefits

{ "__shgImageElements": { "uuid": "s-6261edcb-2bb0-4417-be68-2e38d3a478c1" } }

The Top 4 Best Essential Oils For Psoriasis

{ "__shgImageElements": { "uuid": "s-a30edaa9-907e-4e1e-9006-f5952f4238c7" } }