Hazelnut Oil Refined
Hazelnut Oil is an excellent all-purpose carrier oil suitable for all skin types, particularly sensitive, dry and damaged skin. Due to its essential fatty acid composition, it makes an excellent skin moisturiser, easily absorbed by the skin. Boasting a high Oleic acid and Vitamin E content, Hazelnut Oil also contains minerals such as potassium, calcium and magnesium.
Commonly used in personal care products (particularly hair care products) for its moisturising properties, Hazelnut oil is also popular in aromatherapy and massage clinics. It penetrates deep into the skin tissue and is said to help improve skin softness, tightness and elasticity. Plus, it’s also known for its ability to assist with reducing the appearance of scars.
Hazelnut oil may also help to correct oily skin due to its mild astringent properties. It may help to tighten pores and regulate sebum secretion, making hazelnut oil an excellent addition to soaps, hair products, bath oils and lotions to help control excess oils.
Botanical Name: Corylus avellana
Obtained From: Nuts
Country of Origin: Spain / Turkey
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Yellow, Clear Oily Liquid
Safety: Should be avoided by those with nut allergies