Sweet Almond Oil Uses and Benefits

Published 26th Jun 2024

Sweet Almond Oil has a long-standing reputation for having it all. In fact, the etymology of almonds is thought to be tied to the “amygdala”, a section of the brain responsible for cognitive function.  

Sweet Almond Oil has a long-standing reputation for having it all. In fact, the etymology of almonds is thought to be tied to the “amygdala”, a section of the brain responsible for cognitive function.  

Originating from Europe and the Middle East, almonds are relatives of stone fruits such as peaches, cherries and plums, and have been cultivated since 4000 B.C. Apart from its obvious culinary flex, almonds have been a part of medicinal and religious practices throughout Europe and Asia for centuries. As a result, Ayurvedic medicine practitioners would use almonds to assist with cognitive, reproductive, muscle and bone health.  

As a carrier oil, Sweet Almond Oil may have the ability to promote a glowing complexion and encourage healthy, strong hair.  


What is Sweet Almond Oil?

Sweet Almond Oil is made by cold-pressing the nuts of the Almond Tree to retain its beneficial nutrients before being refined into an oil. The oil is an almost clear yet pale yellow colour with a subtle aroma. It is widely known for its vitamin and essential fatty acid content. Sweet Almond Oil is a great base to dilute essential oils due to its light consistency and subtle aroma.  

Cosmetically, Sweet Almond Oil is highly valued for its high protein and antioxidant content, as well as its moisturising, regenerative, cleansing and nourishing properties.

It is believed to help with dry, acne-prone and oily skin types while enhancing skin complexion, reducing the appearance of blemishes and evening skin tone.  


Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

The main chemical components of Sweet Almond Oil include proteins, antioxidants, vitamins A, B, E, Omega 9 and 6 essential fatty acids, magnesium and calcium. It also contains stearic, palmitic and palmitoleic acids. In other words, Sweet Almond Oil is widely known to carry naturally occurring anti-inflammatory, emollient, restoring, antimicrobial and even analgesic properties.  

Sweet Almond Oil is richly nourishing and particularly beneficial for chapped, or irritated dry skin. It also works well when added to cosmetic products to enhance existing benefits. In addition, Sweet Almond Oil has been seen to help with the following:  

  • Encouraging healing of minor wounds  
  • Soothing skin irritations such as eczema  
  • Hydrating and builds moisture in the skin and hair  
  • Protecting against UV damage  
  • Promoting youthful, smooth skin  
  • Reducing the appearance of blemishes, scars and stretch marks  
  • Cleansing the pores and works to prevent blackheads
  • Reducing the appearance of dark circles  
  • Stimulating collagen production  
  • Helping to relieve muscular aches  
  • Acting as a soothing agent for skin rashes  
  • Working as a natural make-up remover to break down make-up and toxins  
  • Conditioning the hair by restoring protective oils
  • Soothing the scalp and nourishes the hair  
  • Working to repair damaged or dry hair

Common Uses of Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is known to soothe, nourish and restore the skin and hair. Here are some of the most common uses for Sweet Almond Oil:  

Sweet Almond Oil For Hair

Sweet Almond Oil for Hair

Sweet Almond Oil is packed with essential fatty acids, nutrients and vitamins A, B and E that work to restore, condition and protect the scalp and hair.  

  • Sweet Almond Oil may build moisture retention in the hair shafts and follicles because of its emollient properties.
  • Its cleansing properties have been seen to nourish and soothe the scalp while eliminating dandruff.

  • Sweet Almond Oil contains stearic acid which may help condition the hair.
     
  • With a rich vitamin E content, Sweet Almond Oil may protect the hair from free radicals and UV damage.

  • Its vitamin B content may promote healthy, strong hair growth.

Sweet Almond Oil For The Skin

Sweet Almond Oil for Skin

Sweet Almond Oil is filled with essential fatty acids and antioxidants that are known to soften, rejuvenate and restore healthy, glowing skin.  

Sweet Almond Oil for Scars

  • With a rich Omega 6 essential fatty acid content, Sweet Almond Oil has been seen to encourage healing while purging the skin of toxins.

  • Its vitamin E and A content mean that Sweet Almond Oil may enhance skin texture and prevent oxidative stress.  

  • Sweet Almond Oil is also known to reduce the appearance of blemishes, dark circles and stretch marks.

Sweet Almond Oil For Face

Sweet Almond Oil Oil for Face

Sweet Almond Oil is non-comedogenic, making it a popular option for all skin types to tighten, tone and cleanse the skin without leaving a greasy residue.  

  • Because Sweet Almond Oil is rich in vitamins and minerals, it is known to reduce the appearance of dark circles, blemishes and fine lines.
     
  • Rich in antioxidants and vitamin E, Sweet Almond Oil may help protect the skin barrier from UV damage.

  • As a natural cleansing agent, Sweet Almond Oil is known to soothe acne breakouts, cleanse the pores and prevent blackheads and future breakouts. It can also break down make-up, toxins and pollutants from the skin.
  • Its regenerative properties are known to enhance collagen production, even skin tone and balance skin complexion.

Sweet Almond Oil For Cleaning

Sweet Almond Oil for Cleaning

You may add a few drops of Sweet Almond Oil to other natural cleaning agents such as vinegar and baking soda to create a home remedy for bathroom tiles, shower walls, baths and basins.  


How To Apply Sweet Almond Oil

Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Sweet Almond Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.  

Directly on the Skin: Apply directly onto the skin to receive the many skin benefits of Sweet Almond Oil.  

Diluting with Essential Oils: Sweet Almond Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. You can also add it to your favourite skincare products, such as skin serums and moisturisers.  

How to dilute essential oils. Essential oils dilution guide.

 

Hair Mask: Apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.   


Is Sweet Almond Oil Safe?

When used topically, Sweet Almond Oil is generally safe.

Before using Sweet Almond Oil, we recommend performing a skin patch test on a small area of the skin to check for a reaction. Those with sensitive skin should perform the test over at least 48 hours to give the body ample time to respond.  

Because it is derived from the kernels of the Almond Tree, avoid using Sweet Almond Oil if you have a nut (or tree nut) allergy.  

Practice extra precautions when using Sweet Almond Oil if you suffer from eczema - this may increase the chances of having an allergic reaction.  

As a carrier oil, we do not recommend ingesting or using Sweet Almond Oil for culinary use. Our products are for therapeutic and aromatherapy purposes and are not food grade.  

When storing Sweet Almond Oil, ensure that it is kept away from direct sunlight in a cool space at room temperature to optimise its shelf life. Keep out of reach of children.

Sweet Almond Oil and Pregnancy

Sweet Almond Oil is generally safe for topical use. If you are pregnant, we recommend reaching out to your GP or healthcare practitioner to discuss your concerns about implementing Almond Oil into your skincare routine.  


Where To Buy Carrier Oils?

While carrier oils are generally available to purchase at health, wellness and retail stores, it is important to keep in mind that the quality and purity of these carrier oils will vary. This is why we recommend finding a reputable supplier.  

Here at AWO we have a wide selection of carrier oils and organic carrier oils that are sold at reasonable prices. Because our stock is purchased in bulk quantities our costs are significantly less, which allows us to offer high-quality products at affordable prices. We are also based right here in Australia!  

Benefits of essential oils. How to use essential oils.

Sweet Almond Oil Uses and Benefits

Sweet Almond Oil has a long-standing reputation for having it all. In fact, the etymology of al

5 Benefits Of Chamomile Essential Oil (And How To Use It)

Chamomile Essential Oil is a popular oil praised for its array of soothing benefits for the min

Best 3 Essential Oils to Kill and Remove Mould

If you’ve found mould in your home, chances are you want it gone, fast. Mould easily eats away