AWO's Bentonite Clay is a highly purified, 100% natural product mined in the USA. This grade of Bentonite is water-washed to remove impurities and lower the grit content.
Bentonite Clay is used extensively in the personal care and cosmetic industries, and even the pharmaceutical industry, as well as popular use in spa treatments due to its abundance of minerals and therapeutic benefits.
In personal care products it is most commonly used as a thickener, suitable for use in many different applications including soaps, lotions, creams, shampoos, liquid facial cleansers, body powders and deodorants. In cosmetics is it commonly used as a pigment binder and suspending agent, well suited to pigmented make-up such as liquid foundations, BB creams and tinted moisturizers.
Bentonite Clay is said to attract and draw out free radicals and other toxins from the skin and body, aid in muscle recovery, and help with the relief of minor skin conditions. It is great for use in exfoliants, face masks, body muds and detox baths.
Bentonite Clay Key Benefits:
Among many, some of the most notable Bentonite Clay Benefits are;
- 100% Natural mineral origin
- Suitable for all skin types
- Rich in minerals
- Detoxifying and exfoliating properties
- Draws excess oil & impurities from skin
- Natural cleansing & purifying qualities
- Helps to unclog and tighten pores
- Promotes refined skin texture
- Helps to fight acne and breakouts
Bentonite Clay Uses:
Listed below are just some of the popular ways Bentonite Clay is used:
- Lotions & Creams
- Liquid soaps & Soap bars
- Face & Body masks
- Body powders
- Face washes & Cleansers
- Hair Masks
- Body Washes & Scrubs
Below are some of our favourite easy uses for Bentonite Clay:
- Face Mask: For a simple and effective face mask, using non-metal utensils, mix together 1-2 pumps of your favourite carrier oil, 1 tbsp plain or floral water and 1tbsp of clay until a smooth paste is formed (add more water as needed). 1-2 drops of essential oil can also be added for extra benefits. Apply to your face and leave for about 10 minutes (or until partially dry). Gently rinse off and finish with a good moisturiser or face serum.
Things to consider when using Bentonite Clay:
- Do not store or mix the clay powder in/with metal utensils. Always use plastic, glass, ceramic or wooden utensils and storage containers.
INCI Name: Bentonite (Sodium Bentonite)
Other Name/s: Montmorillonite Clay
Composition: 100% natural mineral product
CAS Number: 1302-78-9
Ingredients: 100% Pure White Kaolin French Clay
Processing Method: Natural drying followed by mechanical grinding
Appearance: Fine loose powder
Colour: Off white to grey (Note: colour may vary from batch to batch)
Country of Origin: USA
Recommended Usage: up to 100%
Safety: Quartz (Crystalline Silica) is present in Bentonite Clay at less than 1% as a naturally occurring component, not removed from the clay ore during processing.
Bentonite Clay Safety & Storage
- Clays are not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy & skincare products; therefore, our products are not food grade and for this reason we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
- Cosmetic products should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- We recommend storing your clay in an airtight container, in a cool, dark place away from direct sunlight. Always use plastic, glass, ceramic or wooden utensils and storage containers.
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.
Dangerous Goods Notice:
This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.