As one of the best all-rounder oils, Apricot Kernel Oil (Refined), also known as Apricot Kernel Oil or Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil, is highly nourishing, readily absorbed and well suited to all skin types (particularly dry, sensitive and mature skin). Often likened to Almond Sweet Oil, Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil has a lot to offer when it comes to skin care.- Due to its versatile nature, this carrier oil is fantastic for diluting essential oils.
- Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic). It also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, making it fantastic in after sun care products.
- The Vitamin K content within this carrier oil has been seen to reduce the appearance of dark circles, particularly around the eyes.
- Other Apricot Kernel Oil benefits are known to soothe inflamed, irritated, chapped and dry skin.
- The anti-inflammatory properties further make it a great remedy for reducing signs of eczema and psoriasis, as it works to decrease redness and itchiness.
- It is also commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils and massage oils.
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Apricot Kernel Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
- Directly on the Skin: Many Apricot Kernel Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.
- Diluting with Essential Oils: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.
- Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.
Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca
Obtained From: Kernels
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Country of Origin: Italy
Appearance: Light yellow, clear oily liquid
Apricot Kernel Oil Safety
- Apricot Kernel Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade. For this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
- Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.
- Apricot Kernel Oil should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
Buy Apricot Kernel Oil Online
Extracted from the kernels of the Prunus armeniaca botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil is ethically sourced using the cold pressing and refining method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.
9 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Great product, good quality
No smell very smooth and soft.
Beautiful oil to make a sugar scrub with. I highly recommend this product.
Great product.... packaging perfect. Highly recommend including quick postage.
Apricot Kernal oil is one of my favorites to use, though I would advise that people be careful as it heats up very quickly and can splutter if you don't keep an eye on it.
I absolutely love the Apricot Kernel Oil from AWO.. the price and quality are both fantastic!
GREAT price for the quantity and quality! It came packaged securely in a container i'll definitely be able to reuse.