Recognised as one of the most popular oils in the world, since ancient times Almond Oil (Refined), also known as Sweet Almond Oil or Almond Carrier Oil, has been considered an invaluable gift of nature. Highly valued for its excellent emollient, softening and nourishing benefits, Almond Oil is an all-purpose and non-irritable carrier oil that is suitable for all skin types. In addition, its versatile nature makes it a fantastic carrier oil for diluting essential oils.
- Almond Carrier Oil is naturally high in proteins and antioxidants, it also contains Vitamins A, B and E, Omega 3, Magnesium, Calcium and Oleic & Linoleic acid. For this reason, it is used in a lot of massage oils, soaps, body butters, lotions, hand & skin creams and haircare products.
- Other Almond Oil benefits are obtained due to it being light and easily absorbed into the skin. This makes it particularly beneficial for soothing dry, chapped and irritated skin.
- Almond Oil may also assist with moisturising the hands, nails and cuticles. It has further been seen to improve skin complexion, remove flaky and dead skin cells and reduce dark circles around the eyes.
- When used directly on the skin, it is known to be an effective make-up remover.
- Almond Carrier Oil can also be used as a hair mask to help nourish and strengthen the hair whilst reducing hair loss.
AWO's Australian Almond Carrier Oil is obtained from cold pressing the nuts/kernels found on the Almond Tree. It is then refined to produce an oil that is light in colour, consistency and odour, making it ideal for cosmetic applications and formulations, and diluting your favourite essential oils.
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Almond Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
- Directly on the Skin: Many Almond Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.
- Diluting with Essential Oils: Almond Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.
- Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.
Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis
Other Name: Almond Oil Sweet
Country of Origin: Australia
Obtained From: Nuts/Kernels
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clean oily liquid
Almond Oil Safety
- Almond Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade and for this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
- Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.
- Almond Oil should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
Buy Almond Oil Online
Extracted from the nuts and kernels of the Prunus Dulcis botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Almond Oil is ethically sourced using the cold pressing and refining method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.
19 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews
Loving this oil and just great healing properties.
Good product, good price and good service.
It’s very good. Best price for the bulk pack and quick service. It was easy to do a pick up from their Rydalmere office.
I have been using it on my legs, and it absorbs well. Nice on my face as well. My skin feels so soft after use.
I use this oil in my lip balms as well as my other beauty/bath products. Great quality, easy to work with and has never let me down. :)
Lovely almond oil, no fragrance so perfect for using in products you want to scent yourself.
Beautiful, goes great in the bath with oils and or massage
I love this product I started using it to my body it gives a good moisture Thanks
Great product with its use