As a popular and widely used carrier oil, Castor Oil, also known as Castor Carrier Oil, is well-known for its ability to protect the skin against harsh environmental factors. This makes it a fantastic carrier oil for diluting essential oils. Not to mention, it is also highly valued when it comes to haircare!
- When used on the skin, the many antioxidants within Castor Carrier Oil work to help reduce swelling and calm itchy and uncomfortable skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
- Other Castor Oil benefits come from its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin that works to provide a shield against harsh environmental conditions.
- Castor Carrier Oil is one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, it can also be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products.
- When it comes to haircare, it is highly valued for its ability to help soften the scalp and treat dandruff.
AWO’s Castor Oil is pharmaceutical grade, Cold Pressed (Virgin), and no hexane is used during production process, making it Hexane Free.
- Massage: Dilute a few drops of your favourite essential oil in Castor Carrier Oil to create a soothing and hydrating massage oil.
- Directly on the Skin: Many Castor Oil benefits can be received by using it directly on the skin.
- Diluting with Essential Oils: Castor Carrier Oil makes a great base for diluting essential oils. In saying this, it goes great in a lot of skincare formulations such as skin serums and moisturisers.
- Hair Mask: You can also apply this carrier oil to the scalp to create a nourishing hair mask.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Other Name: Csstor Oil Pharma
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Grade: Pharma Grade (Pharmaceutical grade) - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Please Note: AWO's Castor Oil is packaged in 100% recyclable PET plastic bottles that are BPA free!
Castor Oil Safety
- Castor Carrier Oil is not to be taken internally. Our business specialises in aromatherapy products; therefore, our products are not food grade. For this reason, we advise against ingesting these products or using them for culinary purposes.
- Carrier oils should be kept out of reach of children and pets.
- We recommend storing your carrier oils in a dark, cool place at room temperature and away from direct sunlight.
- Castor Oil should be avoided by those with nut allergies.
Buy Castor Oil Online
Extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis L. botanical species, AWO’s 100% pure Castor Oil is ethically sourced using the cold pressing and refining method. AWO is an Australian supplier of pure carrier oils offering quality products at affordable prices, we also offer bulk and wholesale pricing. For those wanting to purchase quality carrier oils you can buy online today, we also offer shipping Australia wide.
100% Pure & Natural
Our products are ethically sourced from the highest quality ingredients.
No GMO's Or Synthetics
This product is free from genetically modified organisms and synthetic enhancers.
Not Tested On Animals
We are proud to ensure that our products are not tested on animals.
This product is plant based and vegan friendly.
We are dedicated to providing eco-friendly, recyclable packaging.
Dangerous Goods Notice:
This item cannot be shipped overseas or via express within Australia as it is classified as a Dangerous Good for shipping purposes.