Bamboo Face Exfoliant
Naturally extracted from the bamboo stem, comes a raw material called Tabasheer. This is ground and sieved into a powder, and is known as Bamboo Powder.
Tabasheer has been used in the traditional Ayurvedic systems of medicine for thousands of years due to its naturally rich silica content (more than 80%). Silica is known for its anti-aging properties, and can also be beneficial to prevent hair loss and improve hair growth.
AWO's Bamboo Powder is a fine particle size, making it most suitable for the face or sensitive skin application.
INCI: Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Extract
Other Names: Bamboo Silica Powder
Appearance: Fine White Powder
Grade/Particle Size: 200 (for face)