Mango Butter Refined
Mango Butter contains a high content of Omega 6 and C18:0 and C18:11 fatty acids. It is semi-solid at room temperature but melts on skin contact and disperses evenly.
Due to its natural emollient it is often used to soften, smooth and moisturize dry skin, treat burns, reduce scars and heal other skin conditions. It forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that is perfect for use in lipsticks, balms, baby products, hair conditioners, soap bars, creams & lotions, and anti-ageing creams.
AWO's Mango Butter is considered a natural ingredient and its seeds are grown organically in the wild. The wildcrafted seeds are gathered by hand and cold expeller pressed to extract the butter (oil). After careful filtration, the butter is then refined using organic clays and carbon to lighten the colour and odour and obtain a product that meets the stringent requirements needed for cosmetic applications.
Suggested Usage: Balms: 5- 100%, Soap Bars: 3 - 10%, Hair Conditioners: 2 - 5%, Lotions & Creams: 3 - 5%
Ingredients: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
INCI Name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Obtained From: Fruit Kernels
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Pale Yellow-White Solid 'Butter'
Tracey Granter (Submitted on 7th Sep 2016)
The product was smooth and uniform in composition and packaged well.
However the product was most likely weighed as a liquid and then the bags left to cool in their storage jars, this meant that the bags of butter cannot be pulled from the containers and must be messily carved up within the container to be removed.
Leonie Young (Submitted on 27th Nov 2015)
I will be buying all my products from these guys they give value for money quality service and a quality products
I am so glad I came across your site
Rosanne (Submitted on 24th Aug 2015)
A beautiful quality mango butter and wonderful service. Thank you
Unknown (Submitted on 24th Jul 2014)
AWO mango butter is a quality product, clean, no odour and an excellent price.