Loading... Please wait...

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate

$25.30
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Quantity

Product Description

Isopropyl Myristate

Also known as IPM, Isopropyl Myristate is an all-natural ester derived from isopropanol and myristic acid. It is used as an emulsifier, emollient, thickening agent, lubricant and moisturiser in cosmetic, personal care and pharmaceutical products.

Use in the oil phase of your formula to help your product absorb quicker and easier, as well as helping your product spread and glide smoothly on application. It is also commonly used in cosmetic manufacturing to make finished products feel smoother rather than oily.

Widely used in products such as creams & lotions, shampoos, shower gels, bath & baby oils, aftershaves, powders, foundations and makeup removers.

Ingredients: Isopropyl Myristate

INCI Name:  Isopropyl Myristate

Solubility: Soluble in Oil. Insoluble in Glycerine and Water.

Appearance: Clear Liquid

Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with EP (European Pharmacopeia) & USP (United States Pharmacopeia)

Recommended Usage: Creams: 3-5% | Lotions: 1-10% | Massage Oils: 5-30%

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Sign up to our newsletter

Share with us

FacebookInstagram

Contact Details

Australian Wholesale Oils
Unit 3, 13 South Street,
Rydalmere NSW 2116
Phone: 1300 617 427
Email:Sales@awo.com.au

Click the button below to add the Isopropyl Myristate to your wish list.