or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Avocado Oil Refined
Avocado Oil is obtained from the ripe fruits of the avocado tree (Persea americana) and is rich in unsaturated fatty acid content. It is especially high in oleic acid (Omega-9), linoleic acid (Omega-6), dermal palmitoleic acid, potassium, and vitamins A, B1, D & E.
Avocado Oil is a rich and nourishing oil, and is one of the major bases for many cosmetic skin and body care products (bath lotions, skin moisturizers, creams, soaps etc.). It has an excellent hydrating effect and is highly spreadable. It penetrates well into the corneal layer of the skin due to the high content of oleic acid, and has a fantastic regenerative effect due to the skin-related fatty acids, making it very popular in anti-aging products.
Well suited for topical application and particularly suitable for treating rough, flaky and dry skin, Avocado Oil is an excellent carrier oil choice.
Our Avocado Oil Refined has been refined to remove the dark green colour, making it well suited for higher percentage usage in base oils or cosmetic formulations. Clouding may occur at low or room temperatures which is a normal process for this oil and does not pose a reduction in quality.
Botanical Name: Persea Americana
INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp
Appearance: Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Jessica Heinemann (Submitted on 30th Aug 2017)
All items purchased were of excellent quality and nicely Packaged. I found customer service to be very helpful and proactive. I'm glad to have found a supplier of quality oils at good prices.
Leonie Young (Submitted on 27th Nov 2015)
Product & service are outstanding thank you
Unknown (Submitted on 27th Nov 2014)
AWO fab company always prompt delivery and extremely helpful
Oshun Spirit (Submitted on 21st Oct 2014)
I live in Brisbane and was surprised at how quickly the items arrived on my doorstep. Very professional service from AWO.