Sodium PCA 50%

$7.70
$7.70
$4.40
(You save $3.30 )
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $1.10 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(No reviews yet) Write a Review

Description

++ SALE ++
100ml - WAS $7.70 - NOW $4.40
500ml - WAS $19.80 - NOW $13.20
1L - WAS $26.40 - NOW $19.80
5kg - WAS $110.00 - NOW $82.50

Sodium PCA 50%

Sodium PCA, otherwise known as Sodium Pyroglutamic Acid, is a humectant that is naturally occurring in the skin. It is also hygroscopic, meaning that it absorbs moisture from the air. 

It is highly water absorbent and can hold several time its weight in water. Is non-irritating to the skin and eyes, non-comedogenic and is water and ethanol soluble. It is not oil soluble.

Sodium PCA is a stronger hydrating agent than the traditional compounds used for this purpose (e.g. sorbitol, glycerine or propylene glycol)

Used in a wide variety of products for the skin and hair, from lotions, lipsticks, foundations and shampoos, to creams and gels. It is particularly good for use in hair care as it reduces static electricity.

Ingredients: Sodium PCA, Purified Water

Activity: 50%

Recommended Usage Level: 1-3%