Lemongrass (Citrates) Essential Oil

$82.50
$49.50
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $12.38 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(1 review) Write a Review

Description

100-pure.png

++ SALE ++
500g - WAS: $82.50 - NOW: $49.50
1kg - WAS: $121.00 - NOW: $82.50

100% Pure Lemongrass Essential Oil

For a limited time only, we are partnering with our Lemongrass oil producer to help clear out some excess stock of this species of Lemongrass - Cymbopogon citrates. We have a newly distilled batch of this 100% Pure Lemongrass oil, that we are offering at a heavily discounted price!

Just like our regular Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus), this species boasts the same therapeutic properties, aromatherapy benefits and skincare aids.

Due to its astringent properties, Lemongrass is widely used in facial toners to help reduce outbreaks, combat greasy skin and fight blemishes, plus it can be combined with other essential oils and ingredients to make a natural deodoriser.

It’s known as an energising stimulant, making it a great reviver - particularly helpful when it comes to combating jet lag, and is great for helping to reduce headaches, nervous tension and stress.

Lemongrass oil also shares many characteristics with citronella, so can be an effective insect repellent.

Lemongrass Essential Oil blends well with Basil, Bergamot, Black Pepper, Carrot Seed, Fennel, Ginger, Patchouli, Pine, Ylang Ylang and most citrus essential oils.

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon citrates

Other Name: Lemongrass Cochin Essential Oil

Plant Part: Leaves

Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation

Country of Origin: India (Cochin)

Safety: May cause skin irritation. Avoid during pregnancy.

1 Review Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    What a bargain

    Posted by Leanne on 20th Jul 2019

    Lemongrass is my absolute favourite and I'm so glad I got to purchase at this bargain price!