Jojoba Oil Golden Certified Organic ACO 12456

$14.30
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.58 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(18 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure-aco-new.png

Jojoba Oil Golden - Certified Organic*

Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.

Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent for treating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.

Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts.

At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Other Names: Jojoba Oil Virgin, Jojoba Oil Cold Pressed

Obtained From: Seeds

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Panama

Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
  Certification #12456

18 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Golden Jojoba

    Posted by Judy Mora on 16th Aug 2019

    Love it!!

  • 5
    Excellent oil . Have been using it with essential oils for skin care.

    Posted by Sandy Lucas on 31st Jul 2019

    Will definitely buy again. Great customer service with excellent prices.

  • 5
    Love

    Posted by Benita Omewu on 24th Jul 2019

    We love it

  • 4
    Jojoba oil

    Posted by Susan on 1st Jun 2019

    Light on skin

  • 5
    Obsessed

    Posted by Casey on 21st May 2019

    Usually I steer away from oils because I have oily skin and everything breaks me out but this organic jojoba oil I use with pure frankincense oil on my face and my skin looks vibrant, balanced and clear.

  • 5
    Wonderful carrier oil

    Posted by Kate on 8th May 2019

    I love this carrier oil for all my essential oils. I add it to coconut butter and shea butter to make a lovely cream for my legs too.

  • 5
    Jojoba Oil - Organic

    Posted by Sam Sirry on 27th Feb 2019

    Great product and service is very prompt every time. Would recommend doing business with AWO. I have been dealing with this company for over 4 years and they deliver without fail every time.

  • 5
    Bottle

    Posted by Unknown on 13th Sep 2018

    The oil I like , which is the most important of the purchase, but I do not like your bottle, when I push the top it squirts too much oil at once. I like a drop or two, not a teaspoonful.
    Regards Conny

  • 5
    Great quality

    Posted by Unknown on 12th Sep 2018

    Great quality product so far, love using jojoba oil on my face and skin. Dissolves really well and is quite moisturising.