Argan Oil Certified Organic ACO 12456

$16.50
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.13 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(7 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure-aco.png

Argan Oil - Certified Organic*

Argan Oil is mostly grown in Morocco under desert conditions. It is a highly sought after oil due to its high concentration of oleic, lineoic and essential fatty acids. As it is only grown in specific areas, and considered one of the rarest oils, it now falls under the protection of UNESCO.

Due to its regenerative, restoring, and strengthening capabilities, it is widely used in skin, hair and nail care products. Argan Oil provides powerful conditioning and strengthening benefits to dehydrated hair, as well as excellent moisturising properties to help restore and restructure dry, chapped skin.

Argan Oil sold for skin and hair care use is commonly deodorised to remove the intense odour that Argan Oil naturally possesses. Our Organic Argan Oil is also available in a Deodorised version, making it perfect for those seeking an excellent Argan Oil with all the same benefits but without the strong smell.

Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

Other Names: Argan Oil Virgin

Obtained From: Nut

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Country of Origin: Morocco

Appearance: Viscous, Yellow Oily Liquid with an intensive odour

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
  Certification #12456

7 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    Good value for money

    Posted by Martine J on 26th Feb 2019

    I love it! And my skin too. I'm pregnant at the moment and use it on my body after my shower, mixed with some lavender oil.

  • 5
    Absolutely recommend Argan Oil for ageing skin

    Posted by Jacqueline on 29th Dec 2018

    Ok, to be honest it smells a bit awful. However I like that it hasn't had the smell processed out of it because I feel I'm getting a more honest and pure product. When I applied it directly on my skin I found the smell disappears quickly anyway. An essential oil blend takes care of the smell in the bottle (I'm using it in a serum) so you can be assured the smell isn't overpowering. It is amazingly hydrating on the backs of my hands, and you don't get a tougher test patch than that.

  • 5
    Fantastic!

    Posted by Danielle on 26th Jul 2018

    After seeing so many reviewers on other sites saying the argan oil they got wasn't proper argan oil I was very nervous about trying to find the legit stuff. This is it! It being certified organic also makes me feel good. Nothing gives my hair the shine like this argan oil has. It's perfect. My package was shipped promptly and everything arrived on time. Will definitely be using AWO again.

  • 5
    Great Product

    Posted by Bec on 12th Feb 2018

    Great product.... packaging perfect. Highly recommend including quick postage.

  • 5
    Highly Recommend

    Posted by Karissa Owner at Charcoal+Oil on 24th Aug 2017

    Fantastic quality, fast delivery and customer service is without fault. I was so impressed with AWO I became a stockist.
    Karissa Welch
    www.charcoaloil.com

  • 5
    Fantastic Argan Oil

    Posted by Unknown on 11th Aug 2015

    Best that we have tried from 3 other brands. Absorbed into the skin much easier & faster.
    Not to mention the cost at half price for four times the volume.

  • 5
    Organic Argan Oil

    Posted by Kristina on 20th Nov 2014

    A great oil at a very good price. Delivery was very quick.
    Thank you!