Apricot Kernel Oil Certified Organic ACO 12456

$14.30
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.58 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

(5 reviews) Write a Review

Description

100-pure-aco.png

Apricot Kernel Oil – Certified Organic*

Apricot Kernel Oil is an excellent all-rounder oil that is highly nourishing, readily absorbed and well suited to all skin types (particularly dry, sensitive and mature skin). Often likened to Almond Sweet oil, Apricot Kernel Oil has a lot to offer when it comes to skin care.

Rich in essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic), it also contains high levels of vitamins A and E, making it effective in after sun care products. Also did you know Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles?

Apricot Kernel Oil is effective to help soothe inflamed, irritated, chapped and dry skin, and acts as an excellent skin moisturiser. Its anti-inflammatory properties make it great for reducing signs of eczema and psoriasis, helping to decrease redness and itchiness – For best results, apply directly out of the shower (while skin is still soft).

It is a popular carrier oil, commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butters and balms, as well as soaps, bath oils and massage oils. Being a light and easy oil to work with makes it very suitable as a base for body and facial oils.

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Obtained From: Kernels

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Appearance: Light Yellow to Ochre Coloured Thick, Oily Liquid

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
  Certification #12456

5 Reviews Hide Reviews Show Reviews

  • 5
    great oils

    Posted by Joanne Keen on 2nd Oct 2018

    Love this product, its great for my lotions & skin care, always comes on time

  • 5
    Love it

    Posted by Unknown on 28th Aug 2018

    Once again service was great.I love this product,it’s great ingredient for my lotion and as a carrier for blending oils.I always promote organically grown product.

  • 5
    Beautiful Oil

    Posted by Moonbox on 10th Jul 2018

    This Apricot oil is up to scratch with AWO's premium product supply. As usual beautifully packaged and excellent quality. We use this oil mixed with another, as the carrier oil in our essential oil blended to help with Period Pain relief and PMS. Its absorbed easily into the skin and doesn't have an overpowering aroma, so the blended EOs are the true aroma. We highly recommend this product from AWO.

  • 5
    Multi purpose oil

    Posted by Unknown on 24th Aug 2016

    I love this oil. I use it plain on my face at night and my lines under my eyes have reduced dramatically. Works better than any expensive eye creams have in the past. I also mix it with some rose geranium oil for an amazing body oil which smells divine! Great quality oil. Very affordable too and my skin feels amazing!

  • 5
    Gorgeous

    Posted by Rosemary Guest on 18th May 2016

    I use this for my night time moisturizing, love it.