or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Sunflower Oil Refined - Certified Organic*
Sunflower Oil is obtained from the ripe fruit of the Sunflower plant and contains a vast amount of minerals, essential fatty acids (linoleic and oleic) and Vitamins A, B, D, E & K. It is readily absorbed into the skin and is an excellent moisturiser and emollient, as well as possessing anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and regenerating properties.
When used topically, sunflower oil can act as a protective layer on the skin, helping to shield from environmental damage and reduce moisture loss, and can even help to heal or prevent skin infections. For best results, apply the oil to damp skin (fresh out the shower) and allow the oil and water to sink deep into the skin. The light texture of Sunflower Oil also makes it great for using under the eyes at night.
Sunflower Oil is commonly used by manufacturers, massage therapists and aromatherapists. As a general-purpose oil, it suits many cosmetic applications such as hair care products, soaps, massage oils, nail products, scrubs, creams, lotions, body butters, etc. It is also often used in artists products such as varnishes, oil paints and artists colours.
AWO’s Organic Sunflower Oil has been refined, making it excellent for use in cosmetic formulations.
Botanical Name: Helianthus annuus Liné
Obtained From: Ripe Fruit
Method of Extraction: Refined
Appearance: Almost Clear, Thin Oily Liquid
Unknown (Submitted on 13th Oct 2017)
I use this as the main ingredient for my oil cleansing method and I love it!
I wanted to make sure I found a very good, organic, oil and this sunflower works wonders for me. I use a few others from your range and they are all great :)
I'll be repurchasing for sure!