Loading... Please wait...

Rice Bran Oil Refined

Rice Bran Oil Refined

$6.60
Price in AUD and incl. GST

or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with Afterpay More info

Rating
Quantity

Product Description

100-pure.png

Rice Bran Oil Refined

Rice Bran Oil is derived from the bran layer of a rice grain. It boasts a high level of minerals and essential fatty acids and is naturally rich in Vitamins A, B and, in particular, vitamin E (Tocotrienol) which is a very powerful antioxidant. It also has a high Squalane content, which is naturally produced in the skins sebum, but lessens over time. Rice bran oil is often likened to Lanolin due to its similar properties, but unlike Lanolin for some people, it doesn’t irritate sensitive skin or cause reactions.

Rice Bran Oil, when used in skincare, boasts an abundance of benefits, and is said to help improve circulation, encourage skin regeneration, and increase moisture retention. As a deeply hydrating and fast absorbing oil, it makes for an excellent moisturiser that is known to even skin tone, minimize the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines, and brighten the skins complexion, making it invaluable for minimizing dark skin spots and dark eye circles. This fantastic oil can also help to soothe skin irritations such as eczema, and improve the appearance of the skins surface, leaving skin feeling supple, hydrated, and youthful.

When used in hair care, Rice Bran Oil works to repair damage and brittleness, providing deep hydration and strength to weak, dry and unruly hair. Its circulation improving properties also help to assist with hair growth, whilst also soothing irritations and preventing dandruff. Plus, did you know Rice Bran Oil can also assist with preventing the early development of grey hair?

AWO’s Rice Bran Oil is pressed from fresh, high quality rice bran, followed by an extraction, dewaxing, bleaching, deodorization and winterization process, resulting in an oil that has a high oxidative stability and is light in colour/odour, making it ideal for your cosmetic formulations.

Botanical Name: Oleum oryzae

INCI Name: Oryza Sativa Bran Oil

Obtained From: Bran

Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

Country of Origin: Japan

Appearance: Pale Yellow Oily Liquid

Find Similar Products by Category

Product Reviews

  1. A MUST for Healthy Hair ! 5 Star Review

    (Submitted on 13th Jan 2015)

    The rice brain oil has shown in several Japanese studies to improve hair quality. I have been using it as a hair pack, massaging it into the scalp and also spreading it on the entire hair leaving it overnight.
    Excellent results!


Customers Who Viewed This Product Also Viewed

Sign up to our newsletter

Share with us

FacebookInstagram

Contact Details

Australian Wholesale Oils
Unit 3, 13 South Street,
Rydalmere NSW 2116
Phone: 1300 617 427
Email:Sales@awo.com.au

Click the button below to add the Rice Bran Oil Refined to your wish list.