or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Jojoba Oil Refined - Certified Organic*
Jojoba Oil (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is actually liquid wax rather than an oil, and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in nutrients such as Vitamin E and B, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that work together to help repair damaged skin cells, fight premature ageing and provide long lasting moisture and hydration for the skin. It penetrates easily into the skin, and is well suited for all skin types, but particularly sensitive, oily and combination skin.
Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties. Being such an effective moisturiser, it is excellent fortreating signs of ageing, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba Oil is also used in many haircare products due to its conditioning properties which help to keep hair soft, shiny and hydrated.
Jojoba Oil also boasts the ability to reduce oily skin and it is believed that with consistent use, Jojoba Oil can almost ‘trick’ the skin into thinking it has produced enough oil (sebum), therefore reducing excessive oil production. This, in turn, can also be effective in controlling acne breakouts.
At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined (Colour reduction process using organic clay and filteration)
Country of Origin: Israel
Appearance: Clear Oily Liquid
Unknown (Submitted on 2nd Nov 2016)
Purchased by mistake but luckily I can still use - great packaging and service
Unknown (Submitted on 31st Oct 2015)
I like the container which the oil came in - it strong and easity accessible to refill smaller containers - nice refined organic oil
Unknown (Submitted on 29th Jun 2015)
Love this product