Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in Vitamin E, penetrates easily into the skin and suitable for oily and combination of skin types.
Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties.
At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia chinensis
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Deodorised
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid
Ann (Submitted on 13th Jan 2018)
I've been looking for this product and can only find it here. Not in Doterra's product list. And I am very happy with this product. Using as the carrier oil for my daughter's eczema... looks like it's all working nicely.