Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in Vitamin E, penetrates easily into the skin and suitable for oily and combination of skin types.
Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its fantastic skin care properties.
At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return its to clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.
Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid
Karryn thompson (Submitted on 17th Dec 2017)
Very happy with the product and the price, they arroved very quickly. Thanks
Unknown (Submitted on 26th Jun 2017)
Perfect carrier oil. Great packaging and product. Good value.
Sarah Daly (Submitted on 11th Aug 2016)
Wonderful product. I use it as a cleanser and moisturiser. Jojoba has the closest ph to the skin naturally so wonderful to use for sensitive skin
Helen Peake (Submitted on 15th Jul 2016)
This Jojoba oil has a perfect weight and texture for my use.
The golden colour gives a soft, creamy gold to the product .
The oil is rapidly absorbed but is then long lasting on the skin.
Unknown (Submitted on 21st Jan 2016)
I have used this everyday for the past nine months as an all over body oil (mixed with Lavender Oil) while pregnant and it has been fantastic. I have honestly noticed a notable improvement in my skins appearance, and will continue using this after the baby arrives its been so good.
Definitely need to mix a little Lavender with it though... don't forget that!
Mel (Submitted on 15th Jan 2015)
Really great quality and value. Love the 1kg container too!