or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Evening Primrose Oil Refined (Pharma)
Extracted from the seeds of Evening Primrose flowers, Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid). Due to its high content of GLA, it boasts the ability to help heal and reduce skin inflammation.
It is a well-known oil treatment for the alleviation of the symptoms of eczema and psoriasis, helping to reduce itchiness, redness, inflammation, pain and dryness.
Evening Primrose Oil is very well suited for dry and mature skin and is known as one of the best oils for anti-ageing. With its high contents of vitamins and other nutrients, it’s said to help maintain normal skin function and prevent signs of premature ageing.
AWO's Evening Primrose Oil is a pharmaceutical grade oil and has been gently refined to a light golden colour, making it ideal for cosmetic formulations.
Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined
Appearance: Light-Golden Yellow Oily Liquid
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Note: It is recommended to refrigerate after opening to lengthen its short shelf life
Shell (Submitted on 21st Oct 2015)
The products from this company are very good quality and at a good price. Shipped promptly and well packaged, you can't go wrong. Glad I found them.