or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Castor Oil - Certified Organic*
A popular and widely used cosmetic oil, Castor Oil is predominantly known for its ability to create a protective barrier on the skin, protecting it against harsh environmental conditions.
Castor Oil is rich in anti-oxidants, plus its anti-inflammatory properties can help to reduce swelling and calm itchy skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Castor Oil is also one of the few carrier oils that can be used as an emulsifying agent. In cosmetics applications, Castor Oil can be used in creams & lotions, body butters, soaps and massage products. It’s also often used in hair care products due to its ability to create a rich, ‘fluffy’ texture and to help soften the scalp and treat dandruff.
AWO’s Organic Castor Oil is Cold Pressed (Virgin) and no hexane is used during production process, making it Hexane Free
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.
Obtained From: Seeds
Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: India
Appearance: Clear to Light Yellow Oily Liquid
Unknown (Submitted on 30th Jul 2018)
Very fine smooth soothing texture
Kevin (Submitted on 24th Jul 2018)
Great for castor oil packs
rietteswart (Submitted on 12th Jul 2018)
My fav Castor Oil! Best quality!
Unknown (Submitted on 3rd Jul 2018)
Best oil for dry face and dry hair.
jenny McDonald (Submitted on 5th Feb 2018)
This oil is really wonderful. I use it on my eyebrows, eyelashes and skin! I can't believe the results, there great. It's also great in my hair. Mind you it's very thick and quite tricky to get out of it again. It's so worth it though. Can't recommend it highly enough.
Lindsay (Submitted on 8th Jun 2017)
I use Castor Oil for hair growth. And when I knew this was available in the Organic Version I just could not leave it out of my order. I love your packaging and I'm so happy I found this page. Thank you.