Candelilla wax is a vegetable derived wax and found in great quantities in Northwestern Mexico and Southern Texas. It is extracted from the shrub (Euphorbia Cerifera) by boiling it, and skimming off the resultant wax.
The raw material is refined to a light yellow color.
Candelilla produces excellent gloss and structure and is ideal for finished products where firm consistency and high melt point are important. Candelilla also has water repellent and film forming properties.
Commonly used in lipsticks, lip gloss, candles, emulsion and other cosmetic products.
INCI Name: Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Appearance: Yellow-Brown Waxy Beads
Brenda Wilkinson (Submitted on 14th Dec 2017)
Very good quality candelilla wax.
Happy with the price and customer service from Australian Wholesale Oils.
Perfect for my plant based products!!
Unknown (Submitted on 15th Oct 2017)
Very good price, and the wax is in small pellets making it easy to measure out the exact amount I need. Will order from here again!
Jodie (Submitted on 29th Sep 2017)
Glad to find good ingredients for my products
Margaret Ostle (Submitted on 31st Jul 2017)
This product is easy to use, performs exactly how it is expected to perform and the packaging makes it very easy to store.
Unknown (Submitted on 13th May 2016)
The service and price are always good. This is a new product for me but the price was competitive. I will be trying this in hand made soap.