or make 4 interest-free payments of fortnightly with More info
Beeswax White (Refined)
Beeswax, also know as White Wax, is secreted by the glands of the honeybee (Apis Mellifera) and is used by the bees to build their honeycombs.
Due to its highly complex composition and its soft, pliable nature, beeswax remains an indispensable raw material as a thickener or emulsifying agent for many cosmetic products like creams, lotions, body butters, etc.
Beeswax can also be used in a variety of other applications, such as polishing furniture and other wooden carvings, and making pure beeswax candles.
AWO's White Beeswax comes in pastille/bead form, making it easy to weigh, use and store.
Appearance: Off-white (cream) pellets or 'flat beads'
Grade: Pharmaceutical grade - Complies with BP (British Pharmacopoeia)
Wayne Mackenzie (Submitted on 25th Aug 2016)
I have used the refined beeswax as part of my board balm (including AWO essential orange sweet oil) and find the products to work very well. I will continue using AWO as my main supplier once my hobby is up and running.